KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

подвергались публичным процессам

English translation: show trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:публичный процесс
English translation:show trial
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:28 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: подвергались публичным процессам
Я представил себе состояние людей, которые подвергались публичным процессам времен Сталина, и более позднее время. Конечно, мое дело было на порядок менее значимо, но я тоже человек и вполне могу представить, что испытывали те люди.

Речь идет о несправедливо осужденном человеке советских времен.
Andrew Vdovin
a show trial
Explanation:
My take - thanks to Mrs. O. Cartlidge. This is the historical term - to be in a show trial. There are a lot of references in the net; here is a link http://art-bin.com/art/amosc_preeng.html
Just google the term "show trial" ;-)
in a show trial
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Christo! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a show trial
C_Metschkaroff
4 +3went through public trials
Michael Tovbin
4 +2people [who were] subjected to public trials
Alexander Onishko
4were publicly prosecuted
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were publicly prosecuted


Explanation:
PERsecuted could also be an option :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
went through public trials


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
29 mins

agree  vera12191
1 hr

agree  irinachamritski
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people [who were] subjected to public trials


Explanation:
JSTOR: Strategic Policy Failure and Governance in Sierra Leone
Upholding the law meant subjecting these people to public trials. There were two types of trials: military court martial, which did not have a right of ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-278X(200012)38:4<551:S...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
29 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: show trials is also used by historians with reference to Stalin s purges, ("Subjected' IS the right word here.)
48 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Ольга!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Wrong: being subjected to something and being the subject of something is not the same thing. See Michael Tovbin's answer for the correct grammar. Obviously - you don't understand the difference. But at least the asker will benefit.
1 hr
  -> no comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a show trial


Explanation:
My take - thanks to Mrs. O. Cartlidge. This is the historical term - to be in a show trial. There are a lot of references in the net; here is a link http://art-bin.com/art/amosc_preeng.html
Just google the term "show trial" ;-)
in a show trial


    Reference: http://art-bin.com/art/amosc_preeng.html
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Christo! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Трудно не согласиться с мистерои Metschkaroff : - )) Both Robert Service and Simon Montefiore use the term in their recent monographs on Stalin s policies.
39 mins
  -> We look at the show trials from a distance of 70 years. What an experience the "accused" had gone through,we could hardly imagine!BTW:the German term is "Schauprozess",too.Which came first in use,I don't know-I guess the German.Good comrades at that time

agree  Rachel Douglas: I imagined the state of mind of the accused in the show trials... (Using "the accused" gets away from some awkward translation of подвергались.)
1 hr
  -> Right! 10x!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Olga's right. Hard to argue with this one.
2 hrs
  -> Olga's right!