KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Фонд, опись

English translation: I would go with "fund" and "records" respectively


13:59 Aug 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Sections of archives
Russian term or phrase: Фонд, опись
They are 2 out of 4 terms in references to archives: Ф (presumably фонд), оп. (опись), д. (дело), л (лист); the last 2 would be 'dossier' and 'sheet', but what are the first 2?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:I would go with "fund" and "records" respectively
Explanation:
Explanation to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on reflection, I\'ve changed my mind: why not just translate \"fond\" as archive? If you are translating the name of a particular \"fond\", this is how it might be rendered most naturally in English eg. \"Fond Solzhinitsyna\" would surely be translated as \"The Solzhinitsyn Archive\", if this referred to a collection of writings, documents etc.


\"Ois\" in the sense of an inventory or list, could be most appropriately rendered as records in this context... I am thinking for example of the Public Records Office in the UK, which is a historical archive of publications, correspondence and official documents.

Make sense?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Olga: sorry - I thought you were saying it should be funds plural - that is my mistake. But I do think actually that \"archive\" might be better than \"fund\" on reflection. And as for \"opis\" - see my response above.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much; I agree with you about using the term 'archive', it is what I had originally thought of.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Inventory
Olga Simon
3I would go with "fund" and "records" respectively
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Inventory


Explanation:
"Опись" - is an inventory or a list (sometimes schedule, but here it is an inventory)

Фонд can translated as funds, reserves or resources. (sometimes stock).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go like this:

Fund (reserves) - such & such
Inventory (list) - such & such
Dossier -
Sheet -

Let\'s see may be there will be better versions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Irene on KGB. Good thought. Use \"file\" instead.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
8 mins
  -> Привет, Сергей

agree  xxxIreneN: Stock. Also, I would go with "file" instead of "dossier". Sounds too "KGB
10 mins
  -> Хорошее замечание насчет КГБ. Спасибо.

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: I think 'file' would be better
13 mins
  -> Согласна. Спасибо.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: If it is "fond" in the sense of an archive is likely just to be a Fund (singular)
19 mins
  -> This is exactly what I have suggested. Sorry, I do not understand...

agree  protolmach
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
35 mins

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 hr

agree  GaryG: The material I translate usually has these markings which I am asked to simply transliterate; however if I were to translate them, I would use "collection" and "inventory"
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would go with "fund" and "records" respectively


Explanation:
Explanation to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on reflection, I\'ve changed my mind: why not just translate \"fond\" as archive? If you are translating the name of a particular \"fond\", this is how it might be rendered most naturally in English eg. \"Fond Solzhinitsyna\" would surely be translated as \"The Solzhinitsyn Archive\", if this referred to a collection of writings, documents etc.


\"Ois\" in the sense of an inventory or list, could be most appropriately rendered as records in this context... I am thinking for example of the Public Records Office in the UK, which is a historical archive of publications, correspondence and official documents.

Make sense?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Olga: sorry - I thought you were saying it should be funds plural - that is my mistake. But I do think actually that \"archive\" might be better than \"fund\" on reflection. And as for \"opis\" - see my response above.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much; I agree with you about using the term 'archive', it is what I had originally thought of.