KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

академический отпуск

English translation: Academic leave (of absence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:академический отпуск
English translation:Academic leave (of absence)
Entered by: Natalie

06:11 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: академический отпуск
уйти в академический отпуск по состоянию здоровья
Himan
Russian Federation
Acadeic leave (of absence)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 06:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic Leave
Back to the Table of Contents 1. Academic Freedom. The University of Victoria subscribes
to the following statement on academic freedom and responsibility: ...

web.uvic.ca/uvic-policies/tenure/1.htm -

[PDF]Academic leave of absence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING REQUEST
FOR ACADEMIC LEAVE OF ABSENCE FOR SEVEN (7) CALENDAR DAYS OR LESS Name: Date ...

www.mse.berkeley.edu/Forms/leaveofabsence.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ACADEMIC LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LOA)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Leave of Absence.doc Revised 4/02/02 1 of 4 (Attn: Arlene Samano) 120 Admin., Zot:
3180 (949) 824-4611 OGSfront@uci.edu ACADEMIC LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LOA) FOR ...

www.rgs.uci.edu/grad/students/forms/loaform.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 06:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic leave (of absence) FOR health reasons:

[PDF]1 TABLE OF CONTENTS Article Page I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 20 XV Academic Leave of Absence . . ... 22 School System, an employee will be granted
a leave of absence, without pay, for up to one (1) year for health reasons. ...

www.carr.lib.md.us/ccps/admin/humanresources/ A&S_MA_02.pdf - Similar pages

CEDAW
... for a habilitated doctor\'s degree by providing them with a longer paid academic
leave ... may not be given to women, women under 40 and pregnant women for health ...

www.un.int/lithuania/Report_CEDAW.html
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
спасибо! я так и думал!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Acadeic leave (of absence)
Olga Simon
5to take a sick leave, or to take a sabbatical for health reasons
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4To go on academic leave due to health reasonsEmil Tubinshlak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To go on academic leave due to health reasons


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acadeic leave (of absence)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 06:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic Leave
Back to the Table of Contents 1. Academic Freedom. The University of Victoria subscribes
to the following statement on academic freedom and responsibility: ...

web.uvic.ca/uvic-policies/tenure/1.htm -

[PDF]Academic leave of absence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING REQUEST
FOR ACADEMIC LEAVE OF ABSENCE FOR SEVEN (7) CALENDAR DAYS OR LESS Name: Date ...

www.mse.berkeley.edu/Forms/leaveofabsence.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ACADEMIC LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LOA)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Leave of Absence.doc Revised 4/02/02 1 of 4 (Attn: Arlene Samano) 120 Admin., Zot:
3180 (949) 824-4611 OGSfront@uci.edu ACADEMIC LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LOA) FOR ...

www.rgs.uci.edu/grad/students/forms/loaform.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 06:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic leave (of absence) FOR health reasons:

[PDF]1 TABLE OF CONTENTS Article Page I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 20 XV Academic Leave of Absence . . ... 22 School System, an employee will be granted
a leave of absence, without pay, for up to one (1) year for health reasons. ...

www.carr.lib.md.us/ccps/admin/humanresources/ A&S_MA_02.pdf - Similar pages

CEDAW
... for a habilitated doctor\'s degree by providing them with a longer paid academic
leave ... may not be given to women, women under 40 and pregnant women for health ...

www.un.int/lithuania/Report_CEDAW.html


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
спасибо! я так и думал!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko
1 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take a sick leave, or to take a sabbatical for health reasons


Explanation:


or
to go on a sick leave
to go on a sabbatical for health reasons

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408