KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вяло освещались

English translation: little attention was paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вяло освещались
English translation:little attention was paid
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:33 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: вяло освещались
Последние десять лет жизни писателя как-то вяло освещались советскими литературоведами.
Andrew Vdovin
threw little light on
Explanation:
If you want something equivalent to освещаться.
Or: little attention was paid to the last ten years of the author's life...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5threw little light on
Jack Doughty
4scantily covered
ayast
4inertly illuminated
Ray East
4were rarely lightednatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
threw little light on


Explanation:
If you want something equivalent to освещаться.
Or: little attention was paid to the last ten years of the author's life...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman: Второй вариант
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Liachovic: Второй вариант
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitals: согласен со вторым!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inertly illuminated


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-04 08:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, "inertly illuminated by"

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were rarely lighted


Explanation:
Soviet theorists of literature only rarely lthrew light on the last ten years of ...
(The last ten years of the writer's life were only rarely lighted by ..)

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Another good laugh. I am trying to imagine what inert illumination would be. I am sure it could match Soviet literature but....
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scantily covered


Explanation:
-

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: ten points for a good laugh. This makes the writer's life sound like some kind of scantily clad exotic dancer. Must be some bio.
18 hrs