KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

языки, где слова пишутся справа налево

English translation: Right-to-left languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:языки, где слова пишутся справа налево
English translation:Right-to-left languages
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:13 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: языки, где слова пишутся справа налево
программа должна подходить для работы с разными языками (в том числе и с теми, где слова пишутся справа налево)

как-то они называются одним словом? ну или -- штамп какой-то есть?..
zmejka
Просто "Left to right languages"
Explanation:
И усе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылок везде куча без малого, но вот для примера:

FP2000: FPREAD9.TXT Cites Issues With Left-to-Right Languages
... FP2000: FPREAD9.TXT Cites Issues With Left-to-Right Languages (Q225205). The
information in this article applies to: Microsoft FrontPage 2000. SYMPTOMS. ...
support.microsoft.com/support/ kb/articles/q225/2/05.asp -

The GNOME Usability Project - Proposals
... Dialog buttons should be aligned right (for left-to-right languages), except for
\"Help\", which should always appear aligned to the left (again, for left-to ...
developer.gnome.org/projects/gup/proposals/dialog.html -

w3c-wai-ua@w3.org from April to June 2000: Techniques for 7 &am
... 7.3 – there is a missing link to #info-form-submit. “Thus, for most left-to-right
languages, the usual navigation order is top-to-bottom and left-to-right. ...

lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ua/ 2000AprJun/0266.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, программы CAT тоже называют таке языки left-to-right languages. (Только что проверила свой manual по использованию). :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно right to left! Я- то пишу слева направо, поэтому и перевела также.

RIGHT-TO-LEFT Languages - Сорри, переставила местами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На Интернете 2,570 ммылок на right-to-left-language.

Pegasus Mail Knowledge Base -- Right To Left Languages- [Translate this page ]
Technische Universität Graz -- Bauzeichensäle. | Pegasus |. Rechts-nach-links
(RTL) Sprachen mit WinPMail. [ deutsch / english ]. ...

wwwbzs.tu-graz.ac.at/software/pegasus/ de/wissensbasis/r/rtl-language.html -

Right to Left
To Index Right-to-Left Languages. Since version 1.3, the Java Runtime Environment
is able to handle languages which are written from right to left, such as ...
www4.vc-net.ne.jp/~klivo/sim/righttoleft.htm - 4k -

www-international@w3.org from January to March 2002: Re: [chris
Re: [chris@WEBARCHITECTS.CO.UK: RDF DC for right-to-left languages -- XHTML
BDO and dir attribute?]. From: Chris Croome (chris@webarchitects ... \\

lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-international/ 2002JanMar/0078.html

Сорри за путаницу с right-to-left and left-to-right - просто хотела make a point, что не надо никаких \"that can be read from\" or \"that are written from\". Излишне.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you for the links!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6right-to-left (In this context) bi-directional
Maryna Guba
5 +6Просто "Left to right languages"
Olga Simon
5 +4languages written from right to left
Yelena.
5 +3Languages that read from right to left
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
languages written from right to left


Explanation:
Arabic is one of several languages written from right to left. http://www.freep.com/jobspage/arabs/arab3.html

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hebrew as well.
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Whipple
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Просто "Left to right languages"


Explanation:
И усе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылок везде куча без малого, но вот для примера:

FP2000: FPREAD9.TXT Cites Issues With Left-to-Right Languages
... FP2000: FPREAD9.TXT Cites Issues With Left-to-Right Languages (Q225205). The
information in this article applies to: Microsoft FrontPage 2000. SYMPTOMS. ...
support.microsoft.com/support/ kb/articles/q225/2/05.asp -

The GNOME Usability Project - Proposals
... Dialog buttons should be aligned right (for left-to-right languages), except for
\"Help\", which should always appear aligned to the left (again, for left-to ...
developer.gnome.org/projects/gup/proposals/dialog.html -

w3c-wai-ua@w3.org from April to June 2000: Techniques for 7 &am
... 7.3 – there is a missing link to #info-form-submit. “Thus, for most left-to-right
languages, the usual navigation order is top-to-bottom and left-to-right. ...

lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ua/ 2000AprJun/0266.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, программы CAT тоже называют таке языки left-to-right languages. (Только что проверила свой manual по использованию). :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно right to left! Я- то пишу слева направо, поэтому и перевела также.

RIGHT-TO-LEFT Languages - Сорри, переставила местами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На Интернете 2,570 ммылок на right-to-left-language.

Pegasus Mail Knowledge Base -- Right To Left Languages- [Translate this page ]
Technische Universität Graz -- Bauzeichensäle. | Pegasus |. Rechts-nach-links
(RTL) Sprachen mit WinPMail. [ deutsch / english ]. ...

wwwbzs.tu-graz.ac.at/software/pegasus/ de/wissensbasis/r/rtl-language.html -

Right to Left
To Index Right-to-Left Languages. Since version 1.3, the Java Runtime Environment
is able to handle languages which are written from right to left, such as ...
www4.vc-net.ne.jp/~klivo/sim/righttoleft.htm - 4k -

www-international@w3.org from January to March 2002: Re: [chris
Re: [chris@WEBARCHITECTS.CO.UK: RDF DC for right-to-left languages -- XHTML
BDO and dir attribute?]. From: Chris Croome (chris@webarchitects ... \\

lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-international/ 2002JanMar/0078.html

Сорри за путаницу с right-to-left and left-to-right - просто хотела make a point, что не надо никаких \"that can be read from\" or \"that are written from\". Излишне.


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
thank you for the links!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei_D: RIGHT-to-LEFT :) и только так в компьютерном контексте
11 mins
  -> По-моему, здесь именно такой контекст- компьютерный. Спасибо - я еще и ошибку заметила - right to left!

agree  Сергей Лузан: усЁ, а так, в остальном, за...
29 mins
  -> Усе так и предусматривалось - просто у меня буквы такой нет. А в остальном- спасибо.

agree  rapid
41 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Languages that read from right to left


Explanation:
Would be my most instinctive response, but the other two already suggested are also fine I think.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: & are written as well. One can rarely read unwritten. What's your opinion on the subject?
26 mins
  -> I often read unwritten languages backwards in my spare time! It is just a turn of phrase and of course it implies that the language is written!

agree  protolmach
28 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  GaryG: Are there any languages spoken backward? :-)
29 mins
  -> fo wonk i taht ton

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
right-to-left (In this context) bi-directional


Explanation:
В данном тексте, возможно, bi-directional

Например,
The Hebrew script is bi-directional, that is, some text is right-to-left (e.g., words) and some other (e.g., numbers) is left-to-right.

Maryna Guba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei_D
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Great supplementation!
27 mins

agree  Dash
1 hr

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I prefer this adjectival form
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Poloyan
17 hrs