KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ломка

English translation: shouldn't conflict with...


13:15 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ usability
Russian term or phrase: ломка
мнэ...

"интерфейс не должен вызывать «ломки» у пользователей предыдущих версий программы"
zmejka
English translation:shouldn't conflict with...
Explanation:
my version
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks! I sometimes get carried away trying to translate things too literally...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Not for grading...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2agonies
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1shouldn't conflict with...
Yelena.
5*
Yelena.
3 +1glitches
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shouldn't conflict with...


Explanation:
my version

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks! I sometimes get carried away trying to translate things too literally...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like it.
2 mins
  -> thank you!

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: А я не согласный, чисто стилистически. Нет присутсвующего в оригинале наркослэнгового оттенка. И я откопал такое словцо, но раз Вопрошайла так торопится, оставлю его при себе :-(
27 mins
  -> не согласна! Я НИГДЕ не чувствую наркослэнгового оттенка!

agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Vitaliy Vorobyov: у Вас получается, что интерфейс не должен конфликтовать с пользователем :))
18 hrs
  -> Я, честно говоря, думала, здесь акцент другой: интерфейс не должен вызывать «ломки» предыдущих версий программы у пользователей, а не ломки самих пользователей! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glitches


Explanation:
Personally I think that if you are happy to paraphrase then Yelena's version is excellent:

eg. shouldn't conflict with previous versions....


If you want a direct translation for lomki then glitches might do the trick.

The interface should be free of glitches for users of previous versions of the application.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.:19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8. Nice job!
20 mins

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: No, Dan. «ломки» in Ru addicts slang = En slang "agonies" (withdrawal symptoms). The author wants to say that a user is so addicted to the old version of the programme that without it he might feel like an addict without his usual dose.
30 mins
  -> withdrawal symptoms then is perfect Nikita! Well done!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agonies


Explanation:
Лена,

Это уже не для Вопрошайлы, а для Вас.

Разве Вы никогда не слышали наркоманского словечка "ломка" (ломки)?
Когда они по какой-то причине не могут принять очередную дозу, вот тогда у них эти ломки и начинаются.

А автор переводимого Змейкой текста явно хотел поиграть словечком - иносказательно выразить идею того, что интерфейс новой программы должен быть настолько хорош, чтобы не вызвать "ломки" у пользователя, который привык к своему старому интерфейсу, как наркоман к наркотикам, и без него, как и у наркомана без очередной дозы, у него могут начаться ломки.

По английски на языке медиков это называется "withdrawal symptoms", а на слэнге англоязычных наркоманов - "аgonies".






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:33:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.addictions.org/slang.htm#Q

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:51:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Лена,

обратите внимание еще на один момент: \"интерфейс не должен вызывать «ломки» у пользователей\". Слово «ломки» совершенно явно относится к слову \"ПОЛЬЗОВАТЕЛИ\", поэтому Ваш вариант \"shouldn\'t conflict with\" здесь не годится. Как и вариант Дэна (\"the interface should be free of glitches\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:03:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dan,

Quote: \"No not agonies, but your other suggestion - withdrawal symptoms\".

But why not \"agonies\"? The word \"agonies\" is slang and = Russian «ломки». The expression \"withdrawal symptoms\" isn\'t slang and = Russian \"абстинентный синдром; абстиненция\". The latter is a normal medical term, not slang.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: No not agonies, but your other suggestion - withdrawal symptoms - would be just perfect in this context!!!
40 mins
  -> See my comment above.

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: COMPLETELY AGREE WITH YOU, NIKITA! Не передать слово "ломка" - значит потерять всю прелесть текста!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spatzman. Многое зависит от целей Змейки: если только передать смысл сказанного, то можно и обойтись, но, если передавать еще дух и стиль оригинала, то без "ломок", конечно, не обойтись.

agree  Yelena.: Я, честно говоря, думала, здесь акцент другой: интерфейс не должен вызывать «ломки» предыдущих версий программы у пользователей, а не ломки самих пользователей! :)
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not for grading...


Explanation:
I suspect that all of us apart from Nikita have misunderstood the meaning here. His explanation seems very plausible and if true then "withdrawal symptoms" in the metaphorical sense would work very nicely for you Zmejka.

Too late to earn the points Nikita, but you have my admiration for the little that this is worth!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Your positive appraisal is more important for me than just points. Thanks.
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.: Я, честно говоря, думала, здесь акцент другой: интерфейс не должен вызывать «ломки» предыдущих версий программы у пользователей, а не ломки самих пользователей! :)
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*


Explanation:
Я, честно говоря, думала, здесь акцент другой: интерфейс не должен вызывать «ломки» предыдущих версий программы у пользователей, а не ломки самих пользователей! :)

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342