KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

область/район

English translation: region / district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:область / район
English translation:region / district
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

13:39 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Russian geography
Russian term or phrase: область/район
Например, Московская область, Раменский район

Область в Moscow/St. Petersburg Times называется province, никак не вспомню, как они называют район?

Many thanks
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
oblast = region and rayon = district
Explanation:
There is no one definitive version, but all I can talk about is what I think is becoming most common. I spent a good few years as editor of a business magazine about Russia and we settled on these as the best definitions.

I have no objection about using oblast in transliterated form, as long as you know that the target reader has a base of knowledge about how Russia works.

But generally we would talk about Moscow Region as opposed to the City of Moscow. Leningrad Region rather than St. Petersburg etc.

I assure you, in the UK at least, region is more contemporary and common than province.

But that leaves the question: how can you translate rayon if oblast is a region!

Simple: district.

A rayon is normally either a sub-division of an oblast or an urban sub-division. In each case, the most natural translation is district.


Krai is a trickier one altogether!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the comments, they were really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9oblast = region and rayon = district
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2Just a comment
Sergey Gorelik
5 +2область часто еще так и называют oblast
Yelena.
4 +1oblast'; rayon
GaryG
4region
Sofia Subbotina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region


Explanation:
No comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется нормальной пара \"province-region\"...

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Hmmm... I'm not so certain about this - see below
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
область часто еще так и называют oblast


Explanation:
район - region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or District...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yelena agree that oblast can be transliterated, but I would disagree with region for rayon.
0 min
  -> On second thoughts I'd say that "district" would work for район...

agree  Maryna Guba: Oblast is a very common transliteration seen in the US literature.
18 mins
  -> да!

agree  Dimman: Только oblast - мы же не называем штат областью!
59 mins
  -> :)

neutral  Jack Doughty: This is standard practice at BBC Monitoring but I wouldn't use it myself unless I was sure the client would understand it; otherwise I wouould use "province".
1 hr
  -> true...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
oblast = region and rayon = district


Explanation:
There is no one definitive version, but all I can talk about is what I think is becoming most common. I spent a good few years as editor of a business magazine about Russia and we settled on these as the best definitions.

I have no objection about using oblast in transliterated form, as long as you know that the target reader has a base of knowledge about how Russia works.

But generally we would talk about Moscow Region as opposed to the City of Moscow. Leningrad Region rather than St. Petersburg etc.

I assure you, in the UK at least, region is more contemporary and common than province.

But that leaves the question: how can you translate rayon if oblast is a region!

Simple: district.

A rayon is normally either a sub-division of an oblast or an urban sub-division. In each case, the most natural translation is district.


Krai is a trickier one altogether!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks for the comments, they were really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: On second thought I'd say that "district" would work for район...
8 mins

agree  protolmach
11 mins

agree  Dash
18 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
27 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Vadim Khazin
3 hrs

agree  nkay
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: rayon = district only as in (административный) district(DC). Otherwise - it is just an area: i.e. West Ashley area of Charleston, SC
10 hrs
  -> That is a very specific example... I think it does not just apply to Washington! District is not only used as an administrative term!

agree  sofsof: I wouldn't use "oblast." The fact that it's been used, doesn't make it any less silly. It conveys no meaning to anyone but a Russian speaker...:) Also, and it's just another idea - American "oblasti" are called counties, NY county, LA county
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oblast'; rayon


Explanation:
It's best to just keep the first when writing for other than the general public (with or without the apostrophe for the soft sign); however, "region" is too common a word (and may be desired elsewhere in the text) and thus this transliteration is often used.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: See what you're saying, but I would always capitalise Region and District as they refer to proper names.
1 hr
  -> In US usage only if a proper name is attached, e.g. Moscow Oblast, Bauman[sky] Rayon, but when used alone w/o caps

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: If it is for for describing Russian territory
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just a comment


Explanation:
The choice of the term actually depends on the area in which it's being used. While in economy it will be 'region', experts in local government issues - no matter whether American or British - will prefer to operate the local terminology as best reflecting the geopolitical structure of a specific country - thus, 'oblast' for a Russian region. Otherwise all you achieve is confusing your reader about certain realities of a foreign state.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Whipple: Exactly, district and region in english are too vague for this meaning
11 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It all depends
5 hrs