KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

mwi yshli na Golybiu Damny (ili Dashny ili shto to poxozhee)

English translation: Golubuyu Damu?


23:50 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: mwi yshli na Golybiu Damny (ili Dashny ili shto to poxozhee)
its from a letter...handwriting is a bit hard to see...never heard this one before...slang???
mizort
English translation:Golubuyu Damu?
Explanation:
Would agree with the adjective. Name of a bar? :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Мы ушли на Голубую дачуLudwig Chekhovtsov
2 +2Golubuyu Damu?
GaryG
3Not for ratingxxxOleg Pashuk
1 +1Голубой Дунай?
Yuri Geifman
1blast furnace
Jack Doughty
1Blue TowerxxxHecuba2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Голубой Дунай?


Explanation:
Just guessing :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Blue Danube(Голубой Дунай) is also my first choice
31 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Golubuyu Damu?


Explanation:
Would agree with the adjective. Name of a bar? :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: It can't be a bar though (idti "v bar", a ne "na bar"). This sounds more like a play...
16 mins

agree  xxxgtreyger
1009 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Blue Tower


Explanation:
Could that be "Голубую Башню"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ушли на.... - возможно это название кинофильма?


xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for rating


Explanation:
The whole sentence does not sound too Russian... More context?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мы ушли на Голубую дачу


Explanation:
Каталог предприятий
" Голубая дача " Краснодарский край, курорт Сочи
http://www.turservice.aaanet.ru/Tip/San-Det.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren: you sound very convincing, Ludwig:)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blast furnace


Explanation:
This is not at all likely, but Damnu could be "Домну".
But on the other hand, whoever heard of a pale blue blast furnace?
Still, if it's the name of a bar, anything is possible, and it would probably still take "на" rather than "в" beacuse you wouldn't want to go into a blast furnace!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042