KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

чаша для крюшона

English translation: punchbowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чаша для крюшона
English translation:punchbowl
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:09 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: чаша для крюшона
Это из прайс для германии
по немецки это слово будет Bowlentasse
Необходим перевод, чтобы заключить договор на английском языке, на поставку

У меня есть ещё несколько фраз в переводе которых на английский я нуждаюсь:

чаша на ножке
садовый светильник
подсвечник
бокал для коньяка
корзинка
ваза-шар
рюмка д/ликера золоьой рубин
рюмка д/ликера зеленая
рюмка д/ликера синяя
чаша для ликера
бокал золотой рубин
ваза для цветов
набор для сливок
бокал д/шампанского
поднос/тарелка
ваза матированная
ваза нешлифованная
стакан д/виски
бокал 6-цветный

С ьлагодарность,
Александ.
P.S. Этот перевод поможет продавать продукцию завода в Гусь-Хрустальном за рубеж.

(pass on heading term)
Explanation:
I think other answerers have done better than I could do for чаша для крюшона, but I'll try some of the others.
чаша на ножке bowl on a stem
садовый светильник garden light or lamp
подсвечник candlestick
бокал для коньяка brandy glass, as YelenaM says; there is a specific type of brandy glass known as a balloon glass
рюмка для ликёра liqueur glass (green, blue - "Gold Ruby" sounds like some special brand name)
чаша для ликёра liqueur bowl
ваза для цветов flower vase
набор для сливки creamer?
бокал для шампанского champagne flute (if it is a tall narrow glass, otherwise just champagne glass)
поднос/тарелка serving dish?
ваза, матированная vase, matt finish
стакан для виски whisky/whiskey tumbler
(whisky for Scotch whisky, whiskey for most others)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11(pass on heading term)
Jack Doughty
4 +2Список у Вас, конечно, большой!
Yelena.
5Bowlentasse is NOT чаша для крюшона - it's a punch CUPsofsof
4pitcher
diana bb
4wine cooler
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine cooler


Explanation:
tak

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitcher


Explanation:
pitcher

In large pitcher filled with ice, add all ingredients. Decorate with fresh fruits, such as cherries, strawberries, or sliced bananas. Top with small bunch of mint.

(The link contains a picture, too)


    Reference: http://www.virtualcities.com/ons/0rec/12/drink45.htm
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Список у Вас, конечно, большой!


Explanation:
Вот смотрю я сейчас на коллекцию открыток на англ. и рус. этого самого завода в Гусь-Хрустальном...

бокал для коньяка - brandy glass

бокал 6-цветный - glass, colourless crystal

ваза нешлифованная - vase, unpolished crystal





Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: super
44 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(pass on heading term)


Explanation:
I think other answerers have done better than I could do for чаша для крюшона, but I'll try some of the others.
чаша на ножке bowl on a stem
садовый светильник garden light or lamp
подсвечник candlestick
бокал для коньяка brandy glass, as YelenaM says; there is a specific type of brandy glass known as a balloon glass
рюмка для ликёра liqueur glass (green, blue - "Gold Ruby" sounds like some special brand name)
чаша для ликёра liqueur bowl
ваза для цветов flower vase
набор для сливки creamer?
бокал для шампанского champagne flute (if it is a tall narrow glass, otherwise just champagne glass)
поднос/тарелка serving dish?
ваза, матированная vase, matt finish
стакан для виски whisky/whiskey tumbler
(whisky for Scotch whisky, whiskey for most others)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: You live and learn! Don't you think all these could have been posted as separate questions?
38 mins
  -> They could, but not everyone knows how to break things up when they start using this site, so I don't mind trying to be helpful.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think you're due 50% of the translation fee now Jack - it is perhaps a bit much to ask for all of these... many could easily have been found with a dictionary...
1 hr
  -> Yes, but not all of them. I tried to find "набор" in the sense used here & couldn't, which is why I queried "creamer".

agree  Irene Chernenko: Good job, Jack! And we (in Oz) call a "чаша для крюшона" a PUNCHBOWL.
1 hr
  -> I thought that was probably it but couldn't confirm it.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Dash
2 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Good job
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov: great
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sofsof: Wow, wow, wow! Good job! To the asker: you should also ask for the translation of Chutzpah... :)
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

agree  marfus: incredible; definitely, worth a whole lot of points. "Brandy sniffer" is another alternative to "brandy glass"
13 days
  -> I hadn't heard of that one.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bowlentasse is NOT чаша для крюшона - it's a punch CUP


Explanation:
Just check http://www.rastal.ch/handel4.html
You can see a picture of a Bowlentasse. It's a punch CUP.

набор для сливок - sugar/creamer set

рюмка - shotglass
бокал 6-цветный - clear wineglass

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12