KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ГАИ

English translation: State Traffic Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГАИ МВД УВД Украины
English translation:State Traffic Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine
Entered by: Natalie

12:38 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ГАИ
перевод волительских прав: выданы ГАИ МВД УВД (Украины)
svitlanalc
United States
State Traffic Inspection of the Department of Internal Affairs of Ukraine
Explanation:
Мое предложение.
Selected response from:

Maryna Guba
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Очень помогло что ответ получила так быстро.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3State Traffic Inspection of the Department of Internal Affairs of Ukraine
Maryna Guba
4 +2Depends where this is going to be used
Yuri Geifman
4См. ниже:
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
State Traffic Inspection of the Department of Internal Affairs of Ukraine


Explanation:
Мое предложение.

Maryna Guba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Очень помогло что ответ получила так быстро.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan: Traffic Police (as a variant)
5 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova: Only it seems to me that MVD is Ministry rather than Department
11 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Depends where this is going to be used


Explanation:
If you just need to convey the info, you can call it simply the Ukrainian Traffic Police. For an official or certified translation, the above suggestion might be better.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
24 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
55 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже:


Explanation:
ГАИ = государственная автомобильная инспекция - state traffic patrol/inspection
МВД = Министерство внутренних дел - Ministry of the Interior
УВД (Украины)- Управления внутренних дел (Украины) - Department of Internal Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я пожалуй склоняюсь к \"traffic POLICE\".
Вот несколько ссылок:
1. ГАИ:

Traffic Police - include FAQs and information on driving in Singapore, licenses, and road safety.
http://www.spinet.gov.sg/aboutus/org/tp/

GIBDD - official site of the Russian traffic police. In Russian.
http://www.gibdd.ru/

Traffic Radar Handbook - examples of traffic (police) radar errors, misreadings and technical problems.
http://www.copradar.com/

2. МВД

Timo Hirvonen Funding: European Union, Finnish Minisrty of the Interior and Ministry
of the Environment Partners: European Union, Finnish Minisrty of the ...
http://www.joensuu.fi/spatia/etutkim.htm


... IRELAND. Government | Guides | Commerce |News Sources. | Primary Documents
|History. GOVERNMENT. Minisrty of Interior. Parliament of Ireland. ...
http://www.nationbynation.com/Ireland/Links.html

3. УВД

Department of Internal Affairs
http://www.dia.govt.nz/



Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60