KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

polozhilat'

English translation: To rely on(upon) somebody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:polozhitsia
English translation:To rely on(upon) somebody
Entered by: Olga Simon

17:23 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: polozhilat'
'Koroche ti zra na nevo polozhilal, shto on, shto Vadim.'

VOOBSHE mne ne ponjatno...
mizort
To rely on(upon) somebody
Explanation:
You should not have relied on him, he is the same as Vadim.

I do not understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But dear Asker, you do not expect us to translate the whole letter, do you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is just like Vadim - another version.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5To rely on(upon) somebody
Olga Simon
3 +2To cut a long story short, it was a mistake to rely on him. Like him, like Vadim (по аналогии с
Mark Vaintroub
3misprint for polozhilas' ?Clive Wilshin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To rely on(upon) somebody


Explanation:
You should not have relied on him, he is the same as Vadim.

I do not understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But dear Asker, you do not expect us to translate the whole letter, do you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is just like Vadim - another version.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emil Tubinshlak: Is it 'polozhilas' or 'polozhila' (which is a different thing altogether)
3 mins
  -> I think we have a typo here.

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: I think that's exactly what is meant here
49 mins
  -> Yeah, that's how I see it too.

agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  zmejka: he's just like Vadim
2 hrs
  -> Yep! Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misprint for polozhilas' ?


Explanation:
mne tozhe neponyatno, no mozhet byt...

In short, you were wrong to rely on him, who (what) is he (anyway), who is Vadim...?

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To cut a long story short, it was a mistake to rely on him. Like him, like Vadim (по аналогии с


Explanation:
like mother, like daughter.

or

In brief, to rely on him was a mistake. They are both the same - him and Vadim (him and Vadim are both the same).

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
43 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs