KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

горячекатный подкат

English translation: hot rolled stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:горячекатаный подкат
English translation:hot rolled stock
Entered by: Kate Humphrey

19:35 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: горячекатный подкат
Это про травление горячекатного подката. Все знаю, а слово "подкат" не знаю. Спасибо заранее.
Kate Humphrey
Hot rolled (steel) stock
Explanation:
подкат = stock (Polyglossum). There are various Web sites that discuss is found via Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"that discuss _it_ found via Google.\"
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hot-rolled breakdowns
Jack Slep
4 +1semifinished rolled products/stockxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1Hot rolled (steel) stock
Roy Cochrun
4hot-rolled stripxxxIreneN
3Semifinished
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-rolled strip


Explanation:
наверна, горячекатаный

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Semifinished


Explanation:
hot-rolled products/stock


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hot rolled (steel) stock


Explanation:
подкат = stock (Polyglossum). There are various Web sites that discuss is found via Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"that discuss _it_ found via Google.\"

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semifinished rolled products/stock


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru, (металлургия).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, for горячекатный -just \"hot\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 mins
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot-rolled breakdowns


Explanation:
A semifinished product for subsequent rolling by another process.

In general, "podkat" is rolled stock, but in this case, "hot-rolled," it is breakdown(s).


    experience
    The Making, Shaping, and Treating of Steel, US Steel Corp., 1957, p. 587
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126