KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

по семейным обстоятельствам

English translation: for family/personal reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по семейным обстоятельствам
English translation:for family/personal reasons
Entered by: Yelena.

14:31 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: по семейным обстоятельствам
.
sergei
for family reasons
Explanation:
or for personal reasons...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16for family reasons
Yelena.
3 +5Due to family circumstancesSara Noss
5 +2on family emergency
myrafla
5 +1compassionate leavecillegio
4 +1As followsxxxOleg Pashuk
4due to personal reasonstunturi
4for domestic reasons
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for domestic reasons


Explanation:
по семейным обстоятельствам
for domestic reasons

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Mmmm...this suggests marital trouble to me
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
for family reasons


Explanation:
or for personal reasons...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: for personal reasons
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova: I also prefer "personal"
10 mins
  -> thank you all

agree  Sergey Gorelik
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG: Either this or Babayaga's sounds best to me
39 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: with Gary too
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sofsof: the most universal answer. Could also be Pashuk's if he's right about the context.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: i think "for personal reasons" is best, because, for instance, in the US you get a certain number of "personal days" a year at work.
2 hrs
  -> принято!

agree  nkay: for personal reasons
3 hrs

agree  diana bb: 'For personal reasons'. Babayaga's answer is also OK.
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
22 hrs

agree  zmejka: personal reasons or family emergency, if it fits your context
23 hrs
  -> thank you all

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Due to family circumstances


Explanation:
Hope this is useful to you.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Hayes
21 hrs

agree  marfus
1 day13 hrs

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows


Explanation:
If it is about leave request, then just "take a family leave"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term \"to take family leave\" is common in the US. I don\'t know about other English-speaking countries...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofsof: If the context guess is right.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compassionate leave


Explanation:
отпуск "по семейным обстоятельствам".


cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, if it is indeed about leave. Normally only a day or two to attend a funeral.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on family emergency


Explanation:
As in:

... 1990 or later are expected to register continuously: leaves of absence are granted
only under extraordinary circumstances, such as medical or family emergency. ...

... Can I secure a leave of absence for a personal or family emergency?


    www.graddiv.ucsb.edu/pubs/academic/ Request_for_a_Leave_of_Absence.pdf
    web.mit.edu/gso/faq/leaves.html
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible, but could be too specific
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  marfus: this one's good
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to personal reasons


Explanation:
... announced today that Stanley W. Dubyn, the company?s president and chief operating
officer, has resigned his position with SpaceDev due to personal reasons. ...
www.spacedev.com/media/pressrelease/25july01.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70