KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ФГУП

English translation: FSUE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ФГУП
English translation:FSUE
Entered by: Gringer

03:14 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Business/state organization
Russian term or phrase: ФГУП
I believe this stands for Федеральное государственное унитарное предприятие, which I would literally translate as "Federal State Unitary Enterprise." That sounds awful, though I imagine the Russian sounds pretty clunky too. Can anyone explain to me just what this kind of organization is? And are there any more elegant translations anyone can offer?
Gringer
This is
Explanation:
a bad one to cure. The term exists, and not about to go extinct. "Unitary" is indicative of certain taxation regulations. Actually, унитарная is a transliteration from English. It means that this company only pays taxes imposed under one comprehensive taxation system. To make it somewhat pretty, I would call it business or company. It is fully acceptable, "enterprise" mostly goes back to Soviet times when words "business" or "company" were "a call from the sharks of imperialism", so they found their own word. Not like you can't use it, it's just OK to substitute.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
FSUE works for me if it's well know. Federal and state seem repetitive, but, hey, this isn't Pushkin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorry, this question has already been discussed July 15, 2002
myrafla
4 +2Unified Federal EnterprisexxxHecuba2
4 +2This isxxxIreneN


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is


Explanation:
a bad one to cure. The term exists, and not about to go extinct. "Unitary" is indicative of certain taxation regulations. Actually, унитарная is a transliteration from English. It means that this company only pays taxes imposed under one comprehensive taxation system. To make it somewhat pretty, I would call it business or company. It is fully acceptable, "enterprise" mostly goes back to Soviet times when words "business" or "company" were "a call from the sharks of imperialism", so they found their own word. Not like you can't use it, it's just OK to substitute.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
FSUE works for me if it's well know. Federal and state seem repetitive, but, hey, this isn't Pushkin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: good explanation
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alex Volovodenko: When I worked in one of such FSUEs (well known abroad) we always used this abbreviation. It seems to be the generally accepted translation.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Let's leave the ugly duckling as is then.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unified Federal Enterprise


Explanation:
унитарный = единый, объединённый
I would translate it as 'unified'


xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, this question has already been discussed July 15, 2002


Explanation:
--

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxHecuba2: :))what about providing a link for the benefit of others?
24 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/235613
40 mins

agree  Iren
1 hr