KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

незаменимых у нас нет

English translation: we are all expendable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:незаменимых у нас нет
English translation:we are all expendable
Entered by: xxxxeni

14:24 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: незаменимых у нас нет
just that...
аналоги есть?
zmejka
We are all expendable
Explanation:
That's what my American boss used to say (in Russia) and he meant exactly that.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8We are all expendablexxxxeni
4 +4No-one is irreplaceable
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3Anyone can be replacedxxxOleg Pashuk
5No-one here is irreplaceablesofsof
3 +1Nothing or no one is indispensible.Sara Noss
2there are enough folks out there....xxxHecuba2


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing or no one is indispensible.


Explanation:
You could even use irreplaceable.

HTH

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: While the genetive plural makes it ambiguous, I think it refers just to people and not things... that would be the normal inference.
31 mins
  -> Actually, I agree. That's how we would usually use it. Thanks Dan. :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No-one is irreplaceable


Explanation:
None of our staff are irreplaceable

Or, if you want a looser paraphrase

No-one is bigger than the company.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or indispensable.
2 mins
  -> Agreed: either / or

neutral  Konstantin Lakshin: Have you read the question? :=) (No-one is dispensable?)
1 hr
  -> yes :-)))))))

agree  Nikita Kobrin
8 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova: & agree with Jack
18 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anyone can be replaced


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 mins
  -> thanks Dan

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We are all expendable


Explanation:
That's what my American boss used to say (in Russia) and he meant exactly that.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: And my apologies to Dan. I have not read the question carefully.
3 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: another good one
20 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
24 mins

agree  GaryG
32 mins
  -> Thanks, guys!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: yeah, and original too
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Question: do you mean we are all original? If so, I agree.

agree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: or "everyone is expendable." Same experience as yours.
11 hrs
  -> I guess my boss tried to sweeten the pill by "we" :) Thanks!

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
there are enough folks out there....


Explanation:
there are enough folks out there....waiting to fill our job vacancies...
:))

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No-one here is irreplaceable


Explanation:
Another variation. It might be a little closer to the original...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 04:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the dash, of course. Clumsy fingers did the walking...

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12