KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

коммутатор

English translation: switching platform / switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коммутатор
English translation:switching platform / switch
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

15:28 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and networks.
Russian term or phrase: коммутатор
В состав сети... входят коммутаторы System-X, производства Marconi Communications. Are they commutators, or is there another term in computers?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Marconi System X switching platform
Explanation:
see google for hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

System X, the world\'s most powerful digital switching platform, which is at the heart of the UK telephone system and is increasingly being adopted.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below
www.marconi.com/html/news/gptsqueensaward.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Marconi System X switching platform
Yuri Dubrov
5Switchpogorl
4switching device
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Marconi System X switching platform


Explanation:
see google for hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

System X, the world\'s most powerful digital switching platform, which is at the heart of the UK telephone system and is increasingly being adopted.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below
www.marconi.com/html/news/gptsqueensaward.htm

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or switch board. Ref. "Comprehensive Russian Computer Dictionary" Druker & Avrutin, publ. IEEE Computer Society.
5 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: commutator exists but this is better
30 mins

agree  mk_lab: просто switches
59 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
2 hrs

agree  Alex Volovodenko: просто switch как устройство, а switching platform и прочее - это уже маркетоидные навороты :)
2 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Sometimes "switch box"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching device


Explanation:
I got 29 hits in Google on "switching device" and "System X".

In telecommunications it's just a "switchboard"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Switch


Explanation:
Just switch. Thaat's the name for the device in the networking world.

pogorl
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 18