KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

шлюз

English translation: Gateway (Шлюз)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шлюз
English translation:Gateway (Шлюз)
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

15:30 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and Internet
Russian term or phrase: шлюз
На сети имеется шлюз интернет, подключенный к трем коммутаторам.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Gateway (Шлюз)
Explanation:
программа, предназначенная для соединения двух сетей, использующих разные протоколы, благодаря чему между ними становится возможен обмен данными.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

словарь интернет бизнеса
www.e-management.ru/1-slovar.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Gateway (Шлюз)
Yuri Dubrov
4 +1GATEWAY
Olga Simon
4Gatewaypogorl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Gateway (Шлюз)


Explanation:
программа, предназначенная для соединения двух сетей, использующих разные протоколы, благодаря чему между ними становится возможен обмен данными.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

словарь интернет бизнеса
www.e-management.ru/1-slovar.htm

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Simon: Кажется, я сегодня все время опаздываю.
1 min
  -> thanks --do not worry

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 mins

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Supported by my Druker-Avrutin Russian Computer Dictionary.
15 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
25 mins

agree  mk_lab
42 mins

agree  zmejka: 100%
58 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

agree  Alex Volovodenko
2 hrs

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
3 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN: Про оригинал - а что, "межсетевой процессор" начисто отменили в современном великом могучем?
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GATEWAY


Explanation:
По-моему, в компьютерах это называется Gateway.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gateway


Explanation:
I'd have said it in English as follows:
The network has three switches and Internet Gateway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gateway could be soft or hard, in other words, the GATEWAY could be implemented by means of a special program (software)
or by means of a special device (hardware), usssually router.

pogorl
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 18