KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сигнализация

English translation: signalling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сигнализация (comp./IT)
English translation:signalling
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

15:35 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and encoding
Russian term or phrase: сигнализация
Сеть... имеет стыки с другими сетями. В них используются следующие виды сигнализации: ОКС № 7 (русская), ОКС № 7 (международная), R1.5, CC5 Is it 'encoding'?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
signalling
Explanation:
I am pretty sure it is this, but await comments from others
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6signalling
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +2protocolpogorl
1messagingmarfus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
signalling


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it is this, but await comments from others


    Reference: http://dir.yahoo.com/Computers_and_Internet/Communications_a...
    Reference: http://www.computersplusnyc.com/productfind/category.asp?&re...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: OKC 7 = CCS7 = Common-channel singnalling system #7
34 mins
  -> yes, signalling system is maybe better

agree  Alex Volovodenko
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protocol


Explanation:
Protocol - the term I have met at some Russian web sites


    Reference: http://www.huawei.ru/russian/products/switching/3.html
    Reference: http://online.comptek.ru/archive/telephony/messages/1274.htm...
pogorl
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chernobay
9 hrs

agree  Dash
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
messaging


Explanation:
i just have a feeling this might be more accurate

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453