KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

пакетный

English translation: packet


07:53 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and programming
Russian term or phrase: пакетный
возможность получения и обработки информации из разных источников.... в режимах on-line или пакетном
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:packet
Explanation:
packet regime

"Soft-ware maitenance is provided by a digital image processing packet regime"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Batch (mode)
Olga Simon
5 +2packet modeRoman Orekhov
4 +2packet
leff
5burst mode
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packet


Explanation:
packet regime

"Soft-ware maitenance is provided by a digital image processing packet regime"


    Reference: http://www.sciteclibrary.com/eng/catalog/pages/1151.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

disagree  Michael Tovbin: пакетная обработка - batch processing
9 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Batch (mode)


Explanation:
Gimp Batch Mode How-To: Use of Script-fu in batch mode.
size=5> Next Previous Contents 4. Use of Script-fu in batch mode. Generally,
batch mode is simply used as a way to run a pre-written Script-fu script. ...
adrian.gimp.org/batch/batch-4.html -

WDG HTML Validator - Batch Mode
WDG HTML Validator. Enter one or more URL s of HTML documents to validate.
Alternatively, you can validate files on your computer ...
www.htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/batch.html -

Batch Mode
... lsbatch. NCSA runs the job manager lsbatch, which is a load-sharing batch
system built on top of the Load Sharing Facility (LSF) system. ...
archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/Pubs/UserGuides/ Power/PCABook2_37.html


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
35 mins

agree  alszeg
36 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko: когда речь идет об обработке за раз нескольких файлов, баз, команд и т.д. - batch.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Alex Volovodenko
3 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
9 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burst mode


Explanation:
data burst -
пакет данных; информационный пакет

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packet mode


Explanation:
packet mode

packet mode: A mode of operating a communications network in which packet switching is used rather than message switching. [From Weik '89]


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-026/_3821.htm
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs
  -> tks, don't know about regime - bit of word-to-word translation to me...

disagree  Michael Tovbin: cf. leff's
9 days