KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

речевой тракт

English translation: Speech path/ Vocal tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:речевой тракт
English translation:Speech path/ Vocal tract
Entered by: Olga Simon

07:56 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and communications
Russian term or phrase: речевой тракт
возможность мониторинга речевых трактов - computers and IT; is it monitoring of speech channels?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Speech path/ Vocal tract
Explanation:
речевой тракт (в голосовом аппарате человека) = speech path, (как объект моделирования в синтезаторе речи) vocal tract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it helps:

Analogue or Digital
... Computer, Modem, Local Line, Local Exchange, Local Line, Modem, Computer. Digital,
D to A, ... Exchange Type, Local Line, Exchange Speech Path, Local Line. Digital TXD,
Digital. ...
www.light-straw.co.uk/ate/ar1/aod1.html -

[PDF]William Stallings Data and Computer Communications Switching ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nodes z Nodes not concerned with content of data z End devices are stations y Computer ... a
voice signal can y Impossible to set up a call on a faulty speech path ...

www.cs.queensu.ca/home/hossam/sphinx/ DOCS/courses/435/ch9.pdf
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you yet again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Speech path/ Vocal tract
Olga Simon
3 +3voice channel (section)
Aleksey Chernobay
5voice path или voice highway
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Speech path/ Vocal tract


Explanation:
речевой тракт (в голосовом аппарате человека) = speech path, (как объект моделирования в синтезаторе речи) vocal tract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it helps:

Analogue or Digital
... Computer, Modem, Local Line, Local Exchange, Local Line, Modem, Computer. Digital,
D to A, ... Exchange Type, Local Line, Exchange Speech Path, Local Line. Digital TXD,
Digital. ...
www.light-straw.co.uk/ate/ar1/aod1.html -

[PDF]William Stallings Data and Computer Communications Switching ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nodes z Nodes not concerned with content of data z End devices are stations y Computer ... a
voice signal can y Impossible to set up a call on a faulty speech path ...

www.cs.queensu.ca/home/hossam/sphinx/ DOCS/courses/435/ch9.pdf


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you yet again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: I think in this context "vocal tract" is OK.
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voice channel (section)


Explanation:
no comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если канал мультиплексируемый, может применяться термин

voice timeslot

см. поисковики, там много ссылок

Aleksey Chernobay
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pogorl: just voice channel
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Natalie
40 mins
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice path или voice highway


Explanation:
речевой в телефонии будет только "voice", а для "тракта" чаще употребляется "path", но, например ИКМ-тракт будет "PCM highway". Так что здесь используйте, что вам больше нравится

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133