KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

распределенный

English translation: distributed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:распределенный
English translation:distributed
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

18:15 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and IT
Russian term or phrase: распределенный
возможности распределенного сбора информации (РВХ, удаленные площадки, филиалы) итд.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
distributed collection systems
Explanation:
OR distributed information collection (systems) OR distributed information retrieval (systems)

I think the first option is the best.

I think this is how the whole phrase would translate best.


Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks yet again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5distributed
Roy Cochrun
4distributed collection systems
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distributed


Explanation:
Англо-русский словарь по вычислетельной технике, 28,000 terms, M.L. Gutkina, ETS published.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for \"distributed computer systems\" (without quotes) on Google to get a good sense for the usage.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
11 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: but how would this actually work in the given context?
22 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
20 hrs

agree  Andrew Poloyan
2 days11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributed collection systems


Explanation:
OR distributed information collection (systems) OR distributed information retrieval (systems)

I think the first option is the best.

I think this is how the whole phrase would translate best.





    Reference: http://www.unine.ch/info/Gi/Papers/CIKM2001.pdf
    Reference: http://amalthaea.www.media.mit.edu/projects/amalthaea/
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks yet again.