KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

комитет Совета по вопросам права, этики и образования

English translation: The (Executive) Committee of the Council on Law, Ethics and Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:комитет Совета по вопросам права, этики и образования
English translation:The (Executive) Committee of the Council on Law, Ethics and Education
Entered by: Yelena.

16:20 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: комитет Совета по вопросам права, этики и образования
Другое прошение - в вышеуказанную организацию.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
the (executive) committee of the Council on Law, Ethics & Education
Explanation:
without wishing to state the obvious... that's how I would translate it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit more context though might help.

it could be something like ...a sub-committee of the Council on Law, Ethics & Education...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally the committee would have a name or be a type of committee
e.g.
executive committee
steering committee
subcommittee
education committee
ethics committee
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо вам обоим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the (executive) committee of the Council on Law, Ethics & Education
Libero_Lang_Lab
4А, может, это
Remedios


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the (executive) committee of the Council on Law, Ethics & Education


Explanation:
without wishing to state the obvious... that's how I would translate it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit more context though might help.

it could be something like ...a sub-committee of the Council on Law, Ethics & Education...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally the committee would have a name or be a type of committee
e.g.
executive committee
steering committee
subcommittee
education committee
ethics committee

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Большое спасибо вам обоим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 mins

agree  Russian Express: Браво!
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
А, может, это


Explanation:
the Council's Commission on Law, Ethics and Education?

И ни одной вразумительной ссылки...
А чья это организация, не ясно?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: but then the question would arise: which council? commission vs committee... what about kommissiya? the distincition is subtle, but in UK at least a committee is permanent, while a commission is formed for a specific purpose/period
1 min
  -> Я точно так же гадаю... Но у меня тогда вопрос: что за комитет? :-) И ничего похожего в инте... Умываю руки, пойду свою работу делать... :-)