KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

организовать травлю

English translation: to initiate a witch-hunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организовать травлю
English translation:to initiate a witch-hunt
Entered by: Yelena.

17:09 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: организовать травлю
администрация самоуправления организовала против меня травлю, социальный прессинг и преследование за критику

Something like oppression?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Witch-hunt
Explanation:
An administration initiated a witch-hunt against me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The administration?
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Witch-huntxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2I am being persecuted
Irene Chernenko
4 +1Administration is harassing mexxxxeni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administration is harassing me


Explanation:
Я так думаю. Один из вариантов, разумеется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tense is up to you of course, I can\'t be sure without the context if harassment is over or still going on.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Таня

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Witch-hunt


Explanation:
An administration initiated a witch-hunt against me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The administration?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: THE administration, almost certainly.
1 hr
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Sowerby: or: has organised a witch-hunt
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach: good choice
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs
  -> thanks Dan

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Very good choice!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Irina Ivanova: with John Sowerby
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  myrafla
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Noss
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am being persecuted


Explanation:
I am being persecuted and harassed by the administration for my criticism

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marusya
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think amalgamating "persecution", "harrassment" and a "witch-hunt" should do the trick!

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!