KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

собирать компромат

English translation: to organise a smear campaign against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:собирать компромат
English translation:to organise a smear campaign against
Entered by: Yelena.

18:23 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: собирать компромат
ХХХ официально собирают на меня компромат...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
to organise a smear campaign against
Explanation:
they have organised a smear campaign against me.

I think this would work very well here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a smear campaign is an organised attempt, often through the media, to discredit someone\'s reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s another way of saying: to dig the dirt on somebody
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Компромитирущие материалы/ документыxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +2discreditable/compromising papers
rapid
4 +2to organise a smear campaign against
Libero_Lang_Lab
4They have organized a fishing expedition... (Americanism)
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Компромитирущие материалы/ документы


Explanation:
I think, this is what "компро-мат" (combination of two words) stands for


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КомпромиНтирущие?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHOUT \"H\" -Sorry!!!
\"Компрометация
Компрометация (от франц. compromettre - портить репутацию, компрометировать), оглашение сведений, вызывающих недоверие к кому-либо, порочащих его, подрывающих его авторитет в коллективе, обществе ...\"
http://encycl.yandex.ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I got it right (I think!) -компромЕтирущие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just sorted out what компромат means. As for Engish word, I would go with Kevin Kelly\'s or Jack\'s suggestions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Digging up dirt on me\" would work

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Yes, 'kompromat' refers to compromising or incriminating information. In American slang one sometimes refers to having 'dirt' on someone.
4 mins
  -> thanks. Correction- it is "компромЕтирущие", with "е"

agree  Jack Doughty: Also "dishing the dirt" if you tell everyone about it.
24 mins
  -> thanks Jack

agree  John Sowerby
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni: with "digging up dirt"
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach: with Ksenia and Jack
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Grabovsky: given in the context that XXX are meanwhile only "gathering" or "digging up" the info I agree with Ksenia
22 hrs
  -> thanks. I DID suggest "Digging up dirt on me" - see my comments above

agree  tunturi: digging up the dirt
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discreditable/compromising papers


Explanation:
I think so.
www.multitran.ru

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: But it could be not just papers
50 mins
  -> Agree.

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: "material" would work...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. Agree with you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to organise a smear campaign against


Explanation:
they have organised a smear campaign against me.

I think this would work very well here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a smear campaign is an organised attempt, often through the media, to discredit someone\'s reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s another way of saying: to dig the dirt on somebody

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: This covers it nicely.
1 hr

agree  Irina Ivanova: But only if the "kompromat" is published
12 hrs
  -> a smear campaign doesn't need to be in the press - it could be based on whispers and rumours

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have organized a fishing expedition... (Americanism)


Explanation:
Larry King Live Transcript: Should Secret Service Agents Have To Testify? - July 14, 1998

...The real question is, do you allow a special consul; a fishing expedition with regards to Secret Service agents and the conversations that go around the president?...
...If they must come forward on an obvious crime, why aren ' t they part, then, of a fishing expedition as Leon points it out?...
05.07.2002 | 63 Kb | koi8-r | http://www.cnn.ru/ALLPOLITICS/1998/07/15/lkl.transcript/


Jehovah's Witnesses in Russia - February 11-12, 1999 summary of Moscow court proceedings
...The judge dismissed the motion, refusing to authorize a ' fishing expedition ' into territory beyond her jurisdiction....
13.02.2002 | 5 Kb | koi8-r | http://www.jw-russia.org/eng/moscow/sum99feb12.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or they have initiated a \'fishing expedition\'...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: is this not more of a semi-official investigation rather than a deliberate muck-raking campaign?
59 mins