KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

комбинированный коммутатор

English translation: combined switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:комбинированный коммутатор
English translation:combined switch
Entered by: John Sowerby

19:03 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and IT
Russian term or phrase: комбинированный коммутатор
В состав сети... входят коммутаторы System-X... Часть из них используется в качестве местных коммутаторов, а часть - в качестве комбинированных. I presume that 'mestnye' are 'local' switches.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
combined switch
Explanation:
... or combined functions using SIP, H.248, SCTP and RTP in addition to legacy protocols. For larger networks, the CLX is deployed as an agile local edge switch ...
I guess "local edge switch" should be fine.

... Course 372.000 TRNG0202-USA Training: ServerIron Basic Configuration (2 days,with
Labs) USA Training Course 279.000 TRNG0305-USA Training: Combined Switch/ ...
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1combined switch
myrafla
4combined switching device
GaryG


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined switching device


Explanation:
...or whatever you decided upon for коммутатор in this context.

Per a US govt glossary "kombinirovannaya kommutatsiya chastot" is "combined switching of frequency"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combined switch


Explanation:
... or combined functions using SIP, H.248, SCTP and RTP in addition to legacy protocols. For larger networks, the CLX is deployed as an agile local edge switch ...
I guess "local edge switch" should be fine.

... Course 372.000 TRNG0202-USA Training: ServerIron Basic Configuration (2 days,with
Labs) USA Training Course 279.000 TRNG0305-USA Training: Combined Switch/ ...


    Reference: http://www.gluonnetworks.com/applications.htm
    Reference: http://www.afina.es/Distribuidores/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs