KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Совет по вопросу разделения Центра культур и изучения языков

English translation: Center for Cultures and Language Studies' Separation Council


16:51 Aug 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Совет по вопросу разделения Центра культур и изучения языков
Вчера жалобы переводила, сегодня статью газетную из той же оперы.

Просто бред какой-то!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:Center for Cultures and Language Studies' Separation Council
Explanation:
Вообще-то обожаю вычурные русскоязычные названия организаций - это по-моему одна из наиболее труднопереводимых словесных комбинаций русского языка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds real clumsy to me now that I look at it.
But concerning the context - they really do tend to establish all sorts of councils and committees on any kind of issues in FSU, so I understood that the sentence deals with _separating that specific Center into two or more independent organizations_.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see it as a Languages Studies + a Culture (read \"Community\") Center. Take a Canadian Community Center, that aside for community activities also offers extensive studies of French and English (and more).
At least I have worked with all sorts of centers like that when I was living in FSU.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And generally with time they tend to expend and give grounds for all sorts of community/political/administrative/financial conflicts - so that after a year or two it is better to separate the organization into two or three smalle and more specialized ones.
Selected response from:

Olga Grabovsky
Israel
Grading comment
I tend to agree with you! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4-
Natalie
5Center for Cultures and Language Studies' Separation CouncilOlga Grabovsky
4Council for the Decentralisation of Cultural Development and Language Studies
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1Council for division of the Centre/Center of Cultures and study of languagesxxxOleg Pashuk
4Council for the Promotion of Culture and Language Studies
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1To Dan: I see you are using an americanism:) BuT- "recon" is without K y'all!xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council for the Promotion of Culture and Language Studies


Explanation:
Something along these lines maybe...
Sounds a bit like something the Taliban used to run:
the Ministry for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice!

They really know how to come up with catchy titles these bureaucrats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds to me it might be something to do with \"cultural devolution\" and the promotion of language studies in the regions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the promotion of regional cultures and languages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the promotion of regional cultures and languages

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: promotion or separation?
3 mins
  -> ahem - yes - what was I saying about my English - take it all back.... but how the hell you say this in good English I'm not sure....

neutral  Olga Grabovsky: from what I see in the sentence - separation of the Center
12 mins
  -> Olga you and Natalie are both right that "razdelenie" must feature somewhere - but looking at your answer below, I can't see what this would mean exactly...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Center for Cultures and Language Studies' Separation Council


Explanation:
Вообще-то обожаю вычурные русскоязычные названия организаций - это по-моему одна из наиболее труднопереводимых словесных комбинаций русского языка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds real clumsy to me now that I look at it.
But concerning the context - they really do tend to establish all sorts of councils and committees on any kind of issues in FSU, so I understood that the sentence deals with _separating that specific Center into two or more independent organizations_.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see it as a Languages Studies + a Culture (read \"Community\") Center. Take a Canadian Community Center, that aside for community activities also offers extensive studies of French and English (and more).
At least I have worked with all sorts of centers like that when I was living in FSU.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And generally with time they tend to expend and give grounds for all sorts of community/political/administrative/financial conflicts - so that after a year or two it is better to separate the organization into two or three smalle and more specialized ones.

Olga Grabovsky
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I tend to agree with you! Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Council for division of the Centre/Center of Cultures and study of languages


Explanation:
My two cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
...language studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

division, separation...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
31 mins
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
Вот, нечто такое нашлось:
Historically, language has been taught separately from culture--a separation readily apparent at any college campus where there are different departments for foreign languages, ESL, and intercultural communication. What the different disciplines have in common, though, is that they all deal explicitly and implicitly with issues of both culture and language learning, demonstrating that neither culture nor language can be fully understood when taught separately from the other.
http://carla.acad.umn.edu/intercultural.html

Возможно, речь идет именно о чем-то таком??? Тогда точно будет separation.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Natalie - the road to the truth involves many twists and turns - it makes sense that there should be an org. that links the two. but is this not about separation from the Centre (i.e. development of regional control), not separation of the 2 disciplines?
5 mins
  -> Dan, as you can see, it's not an answer, but just a try to find out what (quote) what the hell does this council actually do???(unquote)

agree  rapid
22 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Thanks for the comment
25 mins

agree  protolmach: good comment
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council for the Decentralisation of Cultural Development and Language Studies


Explanation:
There - that is my second attempt at this... I can only assume that Centre means The political Centre i.e. Moscow (cf: Westminster), and that therefore seperation from the Centre means decentralisation.

I also infer that because it is plural, kultur refers not to the Arts but to different ethnic cultures e.g. this council would see as it's role the encouragement of reviving traditional Tatar tapdancing if such a thing existed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It still sounds like something cooked up by Mullah Omah and George Orwell at a drunken dinner party...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Grabovsky: I still see it as decentralizing and _organization_
1 min
  -> i reckon that the organising could easily be implied within the decentralising...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To Dan: I see you are using an americanism:) BuT- "recon" is without K y'all!


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: not in the UK it isn't - recKon very much with a K (and I'd say it's a Britishism which you lot stole in any case :-}}}}}
7 hrs
  -> I recKon you are right. Only down South you see it without K:)

disagree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: recon=abbr.reconnaissance (mil/intel) reckon=suppose, figure
9 hrs
  -> I recKon you are right. Only down South you see it without K:)