KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

виставлять папские тайны 7 раз в год

English translation: to administer the papal sacraments seven times every year


20:33 Aug 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Greek-Catholic Church
Russian term or phrase: виставлять папские тайны 7 раз в год
одно из полномочий настоятеля монастыря греко-католиков
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:to administer the papal sacraments seven times every year
Explanation:
I am not sure that taini is secrets in this case, often it is sacraments in the religious context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though Sacraments is more normally таинства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mark V: Your example from CNN refers to something slightly different e.g. vatican workers are being told not to leak to the press what colour underwear the pope wears or what he has for breakfast....
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan.The texts I am working are extremely interesting from diff. points of view - beginning of the century, internal correspondence (church matters),and strong influence of Ukrainian,Polish,English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to administer the papal sacraments seven times every year
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Not for gradingxxxIreneN
4 -1To give pontifical secrets public utterance 7 times a year
Mark Vaintroub
1 +1Not for grading
Jack Slep
3 -1To expose papal secrets 7 times a yearxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To expose papal secrets 7 times a year


Explanation:
I have no idea what it (the custom) is all about but - that would be the translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, \"To disclose\" instead of \"To expose\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: this suggests to me that he reveals information about the Pope's latest affairs and drug binges
8 mins
  -> Whatever, I do not know anything about греко-католиках

disagree  labusga: makes no sense whatsoever
11 mins
  -> Whatever, I do not know anything about греко-католиках

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to administer the papal sacraments seven times every year


Explanation:
I am not sure that taini is secrets in this case, often it is sacraments in the religious context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though Sacraments is more normally таинства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mark V: Your example from CNN refers to something slightly different e.g. vatican workers are being told not to leak to the press what colour underwear the pope wears or what he has for breakfast....


    Reference: http://www.americancatholic.org/Features/Sacraments/://
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan.The texts I am working are extremely interesting from diff. points of view - beginning of the century, internal correspondence (church matters),and strong influence of Ukrainian,Polish,English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: yes, that could be right, since "sacrament" means "mystery"
6 mins
  -> yes, in the catholic church a priest would administer the sacraments i.e. reveal the holy mysteries

agree  Yuri Geifman: таинства - I think you've got it
2 hrs
  -> thanks Yuri, maybe,,, not certain about this by any means (it's a while since i went to church...)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To give pontifical secrets public utterance 7 times a year


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To divulge pontifical secrets 7 times a year

... Vatican Manual Warns Employee To Keep Secrets ROME (CWNews.com) - A new manual for
Vatican workers warns them not to divulge pontifical secrets to the press ...


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: maybe this is a very obscure clerical phrase, but it sounds very odd to me
1 min

disagree  labusga: sorry, makes no sense
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Владимир, такое впечатление, что текст оригинала отдает некоторой фамильярностью и небрежностью. Может быть, в строгом написании сам обряд звучит иначе. Зашиваюсь, не буду формулировать, но может быть, есть смысл заглянуть вот сюда.

Seven Sacraments of the Church.
http://www.vatican.va/archive/catechism/p2s2c3a6.htm

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading


Explanation:
In the Roman Catholic church there are seven sacrements - Baptism, Anointing of the Sick, Confirmation, Holy Orders, Holy Eucharist, Matrimony, Penance - perhaps also in the Greek. I don't know if this ties in with your sentence or not, it's just an offering.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I thought about this too... it could be that the writer of the source text has got a bit mixed up... seven sacraments for seven services (sounds like a musical)
34 mins