KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

реализация

English translation: to capitalise on the positive aspects of globalisation


11:39 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: реализация
В наступившем новом столетии важнейшей задачей является реализация позитивных аспектов феномена глобализации в интересах всех стран мира.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:to capitalise on the positive aspects of globalisation
Explanation:
capitalise on would be a good alternative to take advantage of...

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, все ответы интересны, но этот мне показался более идиоматичным.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the most important objective is to take advantage of
Michael Tovbin
3 +4implementation of positive aspects...
Dimman
5 +2to capitalise on the positive aspects of globalisation
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2to fully exploit positive aspects of globalisation
diana bb
3to promotemarfus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the most important objective is to take advantage of


Explanation:
примерно так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думал об \"implementation\", но есть одно \"но\". Феномен глобализации потому и феномен, что представляет собой, как бы, \"явление природы\" и происходит сам по себе, а не по чьему-то плану, поэтому \"implementation\" не подходит. Речь скорее всего идет о \"реализации\", то есть использовании некоего уже имеющегося и созданного этим феноменом положительного потенциала.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the best of the three options provided... realise/realisation in this context almost always needs to be paraphrased... it sounds ugly in English
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Do you think that 'make use of' or 'utilize' can be used for "реализаяция"?
3 hrs
  -> make use of or utilize aspects? Nah!

agree  David Mitchell: In this sense,where the implication is to make something a reality, I like 'maximize the positive aspects of,' which is quite analogous'to 'take full advantage of...' One implements a process and realizes a potential...
4 hrs

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implementation of positive aspects...


Explanation:
I believe just a straightforward translation would be OK.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
1 min

agree  alszeg
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: см. пояснение выше.
7 mins

agree  Olga Grabovsky
57 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to fully exploit positive aspects of globalisation


Explanation:
...if you don't mind split infinitives.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: we don't. But "exploit" as a verb has a negative connotation.
52 mins
  -> It has the meaning 'to take advantage of smb/sth, esp. unethically or unjustly for one's own needs'; however, it also means 'to make the best use of'.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: exploit does not always have to have negative connotations at all... exploit an oil reserve...exploit opportunities - v.positive....
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to capitalise on the positive aspects of globalisation


Explanation:
capitalise on would be a good alternative to take advantage of...



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Спасибо, все ответы интересны, но этот мне показался более идиоматичным.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: better style two, for a formal document.
7 mins
  -> thank you mtovbin!

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to promote


Explanation:
...major goal is to promote the advantages of globalization for the benefit of...

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453