KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

принять серьезную эстафету

English translation: to carry the flame / torch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять серьезную эстафету
English translation:to carry the flame / torch
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

09:22 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: принять серьезную эстафету
Ведь именно им, сегодняшним школьникам, в скором времени, возможно, предстоит принять серьезную эстафету - обеспечивать жизнь родной дороги.
P.S. Извините за кондовость стиля, так все еще пишут некоторые наши журналисты.

to carry the flame / torch
Explanation:
This is more of a poetic translation which retains a similar image and style to that of the original.

Rather than that of the baton in a relay race, it is the image of the olympian torch. but it is used in very much the same way.

To carry the flame means to carry responsibility for something passed down by your predecessors.

The article that I've linked below gives a good example - like your article it is about the new generation taking up the struggle of the previous generations
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It's not for the first time you help me. Hope to get this help in future:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to carry the flame / torch
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1...take upon the challenge of...
Sergey Gorelik
4.Dash


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
принимать эстафету (у кого-л.) :
to take the baton from smb.,
to carry on smb.'s work,
to maintain smb.'s tradition

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...take upon the challenge of...


Explanation:
Не уверен, что здесь нужен буквальный перевод.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: take UP the challenge, rather than "upon"
37 mins
  -> Thanks, I'll keep this in mind

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carry the flame / torch


Explanation:
This is more of a poetic translation which retains a similar image and style to that of the original.

Rather than that of the baton in a relay race, it is the image of the olympian torch. but it is used in very much the same way.

To carry the flame means to carry responsibility for something passed down by your predecessors.

The article that I've linked below gives a good example - like your article it is about the new generation taking up the struggle of the previous generations


    Reference: http://www.jacksonsun.com/civilrights/sec7_keeping_fire_aliv...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It's not for the first time you help me. Hope to get this help in future:)))