KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

общ (here)

English translation: общежитие


15:19 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Abbreviations
Russian term or phrase: общ (here)
I am translating some legal documents and I have come across this abbreviation in the context of addresses:

"...проживающая по адресу XXX область, город XXX, улица Консомольская 220 (общ) именуемый в дальнейшем Покупатель..."

Is this a common abbreviation? Is it something to do with communal living? Or does it refer to a hostel? Or something completely different...

Thank you in advance!
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:общежитие
Explanation:
hostel
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hostel, dormitory
Elene P.
1 +5общежитиеNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
общежитие


Explanation:
hostel

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elena Hazell: agree
1 hr

agree  irinachamritski
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hostel, dormitory


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> thx