KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ВИК

English translation: БИК - Bank ID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ВИК
English translation:БИК - Bank ID
Entered by: Yelena.

19:11 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ВИК
Рассчетный счет... в Тульском ОСБ 8604 г.Тула, к/с (числа) БИК (числа)- part of the 'rekvizity' of a company
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
БИК - Bank ID
Explanation:
the equivalent of a routing number
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for knowing that I had hit the wrong key!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6БИК - Bank ID
Michael Tovbin
4 +2sort code
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
БИК - Bank ID


Explanation:
the equivalent of a routing number

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for knowing that I had hit the wrong key!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: банковский идентификационный код
5 mins

agree  xxxxeni
12 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
17 mins

agree  nkay
56 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sort code


Explanation:
That's what my own bank calls it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: there are other names for this in other places as well, that is why I decided to stick with a translation. All other names are realities specific to their countries.
18 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: certainly in the UK, this is what it is
1 day3 hrs