KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

противопожарное состояние

English translation: measures to improve fire safety (levels)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:противопожарное состояние
English translation:measures to improve fire safety (levels)
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

17:44 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Fire safety
Russian term or phrase: противопожарное состояние
мероприятия направленные на улучшение противопожарного состояния - it is about giving advice on how to improve matters
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
measures to improve fire safety (levels)
Explanation:
противопожарное состояние is a condition in which the likelihoood of a fire is at a minimum. To reduce the likelihood of a fire, therefore to increase fire safety.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6measures to improve fire safety (levels)
Michael Tovbin
5 +2fire prevention measures
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3fire readiness levelxxxjerryk
4Actions directed on improvement of a fire-prevention conditionxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions directed on improvement of a fire-prevention condition


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire readiness level


Explanation:
Basically, the higher the level of fire readiness, the more activities and services there are available to prevent fires.



Web Page Matches 1 - 12 of 12


Fire Readiness Levels - Chassahowitzka River Campground. Camp Site Fees, FIRE READINESS LEVELS Fire Readiness Level I Little or no fire activity anticipated. ...
http://www.cclib.org/cccs/parks/facilities/campground/firere...


FIRE READINESS LEVEL 3 - First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 12 of 28.
http://flame.fl-dof.com/iapf/cont/sld012.htm (Search within this site)


Citrus: Danger of fire is worst since '98 - ... The fire readiness level incorporates a number of conditions, Worley said, including rainfall, moisture and humidity levels, as well as the amount of ignitable ...
http://www.sptimes.com/News/052600/Citrus/Danger_of_fire_is_... (Search within this site)


2000 INEEL Range Fires, Annual Preparation and Lessons Learned (PDF) - ... Complete a site -wide soil contamination assessment (SCA). * Ensure wildland fire readiness level is commensurate with fire danger. Page 24. ...
http://tis.eh.doe.gov/fire/meeting/thorn.pdf


CNN - Florida brush fires burn dozens of homes - June 7, 1998 - ... Florida Agriculture Commissioner Bob Crawford also ordered the Forestry Division to go to a Fire Readiness Level Four alert -- the second most serious alert ...
http://www.cnn.com/US/9806/07/florida.fires.pm/





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: " fire readiness". "Level" sound redundant.
15 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  GaryG
43 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Dimman
1 day3 hrs
  -> many thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
measures to improve fire safety (levels)


Explanation:
противопожарное состояние is a condition in which the likelihoood of a fire is at a minimum. To reduce the likelihood of a fire, therefore to increase fire safety.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin
7 mins

agree  protolmach
14 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
53 mins

agree  marfus
27 days

agree  Tatiana Smolyankina
2698 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire prevention measures


Explanation:
if you want to keep it short and sweet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even better:

fire safety improvements

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: good, but это скорее противопожарные меры
1 hr
  -> fire prevention measures and measures to improve fire safety... is there really a difference and if so, what???? :-))

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr