KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

протокол

English translation: (letter of) agreement on the price (fee) of (for) services


17:51 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: протокол
"согласованный протокол отпускных цен" and "протокол согласования отпускной цены на оказание услуг"
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:(letter of) agreement on the price (fee) of (for) services
Explanation:
something like that
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(letter of) agreement on the price (fee) of (for) services
Michael Tovbin
4 +1record
GaryG
4agreed minutes of selling pricexxxOleg Pashuk
1Memorandum of understandingcillegio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(letter of) agreement on the price (fee) of (for) services


Explanation:
something like that

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that just about covers every base!
11 mins

agree  protolmach
26 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed minutes of selling price


Explanation:
(юр.)www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: and what does that mean exactly...? sounds like it's been through the multitran mangle at least three times... brilliant though it is, it sometimes comes up with some shockers!
7 mins
  -> agreed minutes= (юр.) протокол, не вызвавший возражений сторон; согласованный протокол

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record


Explanation:
...of agreement etc.

A протокол suggests something recorded for
future references such as minutes,
notes, etc.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: it can be, but in most cases, as mtovbin says, i think agreement will provide the best translation
31 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
Guessing...

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30