KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

административно-производственный объект

English translation: offices and production facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:административно-производственный объект
English translation:offices and production facilities
Entered by: John Sowerby

14:12 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Purpose of building
Russian term or phrase: административно-производственный объект
"... беспрепятственный пропуск к административно-производственным объектам Стороны-2 транспорта с грузом, следующего в его адрес" и "сохранность материальных ценностей, находящихся в административно-производственных объектах Стороны-2"
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
offices and production facilities
Explanation:
"....unobstructed access to the second party's offices and production facilities"

My feeling is that administrativny/
administrative doesn't always travel that well into English...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ...\"unrestricted access\" is obviously better than \"unobstructed access\"
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Once again, thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9offices and production facilities
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Administrative and industrial (manufacturing) premises
Olga Simon
4Management and production facility/areaxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative and industrial (manufacturing) premises


Explanation:
or objects.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
offices and production facilities


Explanation:
"....unobstructed access to the second party's offices and production facilities"

My feeling is that administrativny/
administrative doesn't always travel that well into English...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ...\"unrestricted access\" is obviously better than \"unobstructed access\"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Once again, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
15 mins

agree  marfus
40 mins

agree  protolmach
46 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
48 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Remedios: !
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Rudavin
3 hrs
  -> thanks y'all

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management and production facility/area


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619