KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Естественно-научная картина мира ...

English translation: a scientific (science-based) view of the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Естественно-научная картина мира ...
English translation:a scientific (science-based) view of the world
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

19:13 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ documents of education
Russian term or phrase: Естественно-научная картина мира ...
Досточтимые коллеги, увлекающиеся переводом документов об образовании!
Буду признательна за помощь!
protolmach
United States
a scientific (science-based) view of the world
Explanation:
science - for естественно-научная
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a scientific (science-based) view of the world
Michael Tovbin
4Natural and Scientific description/picture of the WorldxxxOleg Pashuk
3scientific picture/perception of the Universemarfus
4 -1Natural and Scientific Atlas of the WorldxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a scientific (science-based) view of the world


Explanation:
science - for естественно-научная

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
33 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  nkay
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Natural and Scientific Atlas of the World


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Map -sorry.
This term is only in case of typographic error in the original (картина vs. карта)
Otherwise, -
Natural and Scientific description of the World



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: nothing to do with maps whatsoever
2 hrs
  -> See below

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural and Scientific description/picture of the World


Explanation:
If it was not "карта"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific picture/perception of the Universe


Explanation:
...is an alternative solution

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453