KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

историческое краеведение

English translation: regional studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:краеведение
English translation:regional studies
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

19:15 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: историческое краеведение
same as above
Предмет из Приложения к диплому
protolmach
United States
local (history) studies
Explanation:
would be my guess given that kraevedeniye is local studies. I might be tempted just to call it local studies, as this is more commonly found in English, and it implies study of local history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manchester.gov.uk/libraries/arls/

http://www.devon.gov.uk/library/locstudy/homepage.html
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3historical regional studies
Yelena.
3 +1regional history (studies)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4local (history) studies
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local (history) studies


Explanation:
would be my guess given that kraevedeniye is local studies. I might be tempted just to call it local studies, as this is more commonly found in English, and it implies study of local history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manchester.gov.uk/libraries/arls/

http://www.devon.gov.uk/library/locstudy/homepage.html

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: This means just study of your local area, right? Perhaps the subject is wider in scope, I'm not sure.
18 mins
  -> true enough... if it implies study of, say, the history of South America... maybe a version of Yelena's regional & historical studies... In the UK you would normally have Soviet or Latin American Studies - these can include history, literature etc

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
historical regional studies


Explanation:
Or is it too much of a good thing as they say?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 20:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Irene suggests, would \"Regional studies\" be OK?


    Reference: http://www.colorado.edu/geography/giw/sauer-co/1941_fhg/1941...
    Reference: http://www.fas.harvard.edu/~cess/cesr/CESR_01_2.pdf
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: as it stands yes... too much of a good thing... but regional studies is a very common course title (as is historical studies)... only problem with regional studies is that it doesn't imply a focus on history in way that local studies maybe does
10 mins
  -> Uhm...

agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps if you leave out the "historical"? "Regional studies" would imply a mix of history and geography.
15 mins
  -> could be an option!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
18 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional history (studies)


Explanation:
is another possibility...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin
8 hrs