KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Сравнительное образование

English translation: comparative education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сравнительное образование
English translation:comparative education
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

22:16 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Сравнительное образование
Is it Comparative Education?Спасибо! Ссылки, вроде бы, есть.
protolmach
United States
comparative education
Explanation:
I think it probably is simply this. As you say there are plenty of references. The following one gives a pretty good idea of what comparative education involves as an academic discipline:

http://www.mrs.umn.edu/courses/ed1051/


There is also something called comparative studies - which is is an academic subject which puts an emphasis on an interdisciplinary approach to study - hence it may involve looking at a given area using philosophy, literature, history etc
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10comparative education
Libero_Lang_Lab
4comparable study
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
comparative education


Explanation:
I think it probably is simply this. As you say there are plenty of references. The following one gives a pretty good idea of what comparative education involves as an academic discipline:

http://www.mrs.umn.edu/courses/ed1051/


There is also something called comparative studies - which is is an academic subject which puts an emphasis on an interdisciplinary approach to study - hence it may involve looking at a given area using philosophy, literature, history etc

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  marfus
18 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
19 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
44 mins

agree  AndreiG
45 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
53 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
11 hrs

agree  tunturi
1 day13 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable study


Explanation:
I do not think it is relateed to any education .
It is a study of many comparable items

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748