KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

beregovoy

English translation: bi-ri-ga-vOy


06:38 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pronunciation
Russian term or phrase: beregovoy
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
English translation:bi-ri-ga-vOy
Explanation:
Accent on the last syllable.

"a" shan't be too open and can resemble "our" at the end of a word in, say, "colour".

Oy is pronouncend like "oi" i "boil"
Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bi-ri-ga-vOy
Squi
5not for gradingmarfus
3 +2bee-ree-gah-'voymarfus


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bi-ri-ga-vOy


Explanation:
Accent on the last syllable.

"a" shan't be too open and can resemble "our" at the end of a word in, say, "colour".

Oy is pronouncend like "oi" i "boil"

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
46 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I didn't realise this was an English word - what does it mean? All I know it as is the Russian word for coastal???
5 hrs

agree  tunturi
5 hrs

agree  cillegio
9 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: It's also the surname of one of the early cosmonauts - he flew a joint mission (but in separate spacecraft) with Tereshkova. Later became a Major-General.
10 hrs

agree  Himan
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bee-ree-gah-'voy


Explanation:
i think in this form it needs no additional explanations

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dash
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
For the record:
The guy who shared the space with Ms Tereshkova was Valery Bykovsky.
Beregovoy's first mission came ca.5 years later.

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453