KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

десятый класс

English translation: the tenth grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:десятый класс
English translation:the tenth grade
Entered by: Irina Glozman

07:21 Aug 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Middle school
Russian term or phrase: десятый класс
На основе результатов экзаменов был сформирован 10й класс школы.
Irina Glozman
United States
the tenth grade
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the tenth grade
Sofia Subbotina
3 +1sixth form
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Tenth class or grade or standard
Ravindra Godbole
4 -1tenth form
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the tenth grade


Explanation:
*

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "a tenth grade" might be better, might not, depends on context.
45 mins

agree  artyan
1 hr

agree  marfus
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: US usage
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Nala
7 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Adams
9 hrs

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina
16 hrs

agree  tunturi
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tenth form


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

form (SCHOOL GROUP) - in England, a class (of school children, usually aged 11-18), or a group of classes of children of a similar age

Examle: There are six classes in the third form (=in the 13-14 age group) of this secondary school.

grade (SCHOOL) - (AMERICAN AND AUSTRALIAN) a school class or group of classes in which all the children are of a similar age or ability

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Doughty: traditionally, forms only went up to the Sixth form, though there might be one after this called "Second-Year Sixth". Not so common these days outside "public" (i.e. private) schools.
7 hrs
  -> Это что-то похожее на русский "второй этаж", кот. по-английски будет "1st floor"? Интересно. Про этажи почти каждый знает, а вот с классами тогда может получиться большая путаница.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sixth form


Explanation:
would be the UK cultural equivalent. kids aged 16-18 so it is like the 10-12 grades in Russia I think...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenth class or grade or standard


Explanation:
there can be above three alternatives

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: tenth standard? grade has already been suggested. class is not as good as grade, but would not be wrong
23 hrs