KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

забили в дальний угол

English translation: put him in the deep freeze; froze him out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:забили в дальний угол
English translation:put him in the deep freeze; froze him out
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

14:42 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Biography
Russian term or phrase: забили в дальний угол
Hello all

Another term from the biography of Dr Buteyko, inventor of the breathing technique that bears his name.

Dr Buteyko claimed to cure people of asthma and many other illnesses just by getting patients to breathe more shallowly. In this section, the speaker is explaining that this would deal a great blow to the pharmaceutical industry as his method did not involve drugs. She says

"Ну и естественно забили фармакологи Бутенко в дальний угол, чтобы не знали его и не слышали больные и нуждающиеся."

Slightly later, when talking about the British physiologists Haldane and Priestley, she says:

"Поэтому на западе Холдэна и Пристли с их экспериментальными исследованиями, подтверждающими огромную важность СО2 для человеческого организма, забили намного раньше, чем у нас Бутенко. И более основательно..."

At first I thought it meant that Buteyko had been physically beaten up in some remote place (there were reportedly attempts on his life). Then I thought that maybe he had been discredited in the scientific community. But Haldane and Priestley were greatly respected for their work (they discovered how to prevent decompression sickness amongst divers, for example).

I still think the speaker is saying that their work was discredited, but I'd like to be sure. I'd also be grateful for any other 'good' phrases - I'm not quite happy with 'discredited' here.

Thank you!

Fiona
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
put him in the deep freeze
Explanation:
That's an idea in case you might want to change the metaphor entirely away from soccer or shooting pool. Then the second instance could be "had been frozen out well before."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for explaining this to me. I'm choosing (and using) Rachel's answer as I like the two variants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knocked / kicked him into a far corner of the playing fieldGraham Poole
3moved to the backstage/background/kept out of sightKameliya
3put him in the deep freeze
Rachel Douglas
2kicked into touch
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moved to the backstage/background/kept out of sight


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kicked into touch


Explanation:
A metaphor from rugby: if a ball is kicked into touch, it is taken out of play. Here it would mean that there work was isolated, forgotten, not able to become known or be developed. But it might be considered rather colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-02 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, kicked into the long grass would be just as good a way of putting it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah-hah, so it means something like their work was deliberately kicked into the long grass, as the politicians put it...


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knocked / kicked him into a far corner of the playing field


Explanation:
...stretching it out a little, but it's another sporting metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-02 15:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the result of a hard kick...

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Something's just clicked: when I Googled забил (sing) в дальний угол , I got lots of football references - does the phrase mean 'kicking something into the far corner of the goal'?


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put him in the deep freeze


Explanation:
That's an idea in case you might want to change the metaphor entirely away from soccer or shooting pool. Then the second instance could be "had been frozen out well before."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for explaining this to me. I'm choosing (and using) Rachel's answer as I like the two variants.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oooh, two for the price of one!!! Nice!!!

Asker: Or I could do something with 'putting him out in the cold', 'freezing him out' or something. Very suitable as the action takes place in Siberia!