KudoZ home » Russian to English » Names (personal, company)

Главное управление внутренних дел по г. Москва

English translation: Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Moscow


10:40 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company) / документ
Russian term or phrase: Главное управление внутренних дел по г. Москва
справка из милиции по месту требования о краже
Maria Ershova
English translation:Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Moscow
Explanation:
Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Moscow
Selected response from:

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, я остановилась на вашем варианте
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main directorate of internal affairsKameliya
4the Moscow Main Department of Internal AffairsNurzhan KZ
4Russian Ministry's of Internal Affairs Main Department for the City of Moscow
Alexander Kondorsky
3Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Moscow
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Moscow Main Department of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-07-08 10:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
Main Department of Internal Affairs of Moscow

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main directorate of internal affairs


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/government_poli...

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Moscow .....
1 min
  -> yep! thanks, Angelika!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian Ministry's of Internal Affairs Main Department for the City of Moscow


Explanation:
Если не в официальном документе, а в разговоре с американцами, то лучше сказать Moscow Police Authorities Main Department :-))

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Moscow


Explanation:
Central Internal Affairs Directorate of Moscow


    Reference: http://www.interethnic.org/EngNews/050805_1.html
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, я остановилась на вашем варианте
Notes to answerer
Asker: