KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вклады застраховали на продажной основе

English translation: (process) was corrupt


19:57 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: вклады застраховали на продажной основе
Вклады застраховали на продажной основе

Deposits were insured for mercenary ends ?
please advise
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:(process) was corrupt
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, сестра!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deposits insured based on Bank bribesAnya Ezhevskaya
4The deposits got insured by paying someone offDorene Cornwell
4The deposits were insured corruptly, on the basis of bank bribes
Ricki Gidoomal
4(process) was corruptClue


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
(process) was corrupt


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, сестра!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deposits insured based on Bank bribes


Language variant: Deposits insured based on money passed under the table

Explanation:
If you read the article, then you can understand what is meant by the title (the source term), otherwise, it's impossible to translate. The key is to get the meaning across, and these are my two attempts. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%F1%E8%F1%F2%E5%EC%F...
Anya Ezhevskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: http://www.kommersant.ru/doc.aspx?DocsID=612508
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The deposits were insured corruptly, on the basis of bank bribes


Explanation:
I know this definition is more wordy - but it communicates the meaning the most fully

Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The deposits got insured by paying someone off


Language variant: US

Explanation:
The deposits got insured by paying someone off


This is a more colloquial register but idiomatic here.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32