KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

процедура приема в организацию носила слишком закрытый характер

English translation: фраза, см. ниже


18:50 Jul 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: процедура приема в организацию носила слишком закрытый характер
Сама процедура приема в организацию носила слишком закрытый характер.

please help
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:фраза, см. ниже
Explanation:
The very procedure for becoming a member of the organization was too secretive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-11 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть и другие варианты, пожалуй в зависимости от контекста:

"The very procedure for letting people join..."
"The very procedure for accepting people into..."
"The very procedure for allowing new people into..."
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3фраза, см. нижеGraham Poole
4 +2the admission procedure was not transparent/lacked transparencyClue


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase
фраза, см. ниже


Explanation:
The very procedure for becoming a member of the organization was too secretive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-11 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть и другие варианты, пожалуй в зависимости от контекста:

"The very procedure for letting people join..."
"The very procedure for accepting people into..."
"The very procedure for allowing new people into..."

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anya Ezhevskaya
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Аня!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: your first version
2 days7 hrs

agree  N Watterson: secretive or opaque
3 days8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase
the admission procedure was not transparent/lacked transparency


Explanation:
если речь про членство в какой-то организации
а если про наем на работу, то recruitment procedure

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
2 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!