KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

дом №..... кв......

English translation: House No./Building No. ....Flat No....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дом №..... кв......
English translation:House No./Building No. ....Flat No....
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

11:01 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Passport
Russian term or phrase: дом №..... кв......
Перевод паспорта. Интересует, что лучше использовать для "дом №" ?

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
House No./Building No. ....Flat No....
Explanation:
-----------
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2House No./Building No. ....Flat No....
Ravindra Godbole
5 +2ниже (для США)
Vadim Khazin
5Apartment No. and Flat No.janasru
5format: [дом №] [назв. ул.], [apt./suite #]xxxVlad Shamail
4 +1street No. ... apt.
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
House No./Building No. ....Flat No....


Explanation:
-----------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
6 mins

agree  Nurzhan KZ
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street No. ... apt.


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ниже (для США)


Explanation:
[пример] 128 High St., apt. 77

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVlad Shamail
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
format: [дом №] [назв. ул.], [apt./suite #]


Explanation:
600 Pennsylvania Ave, Apt. # 17

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apartment No. and Flat No.


Explanation:
If it is India this is how it should be. An indian would understand the context of Russian dom this way. Though we have usually names for those buildings, like Palmgrove aprt. etc... Kvartira should be Flat ofcourse if it is an Indian who has to understand. if it is UK or US it shld be accordingly translated

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil