KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

район

English translation: district


11:42 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Passport
Russian term or phrase: район
Гомельская область, Калинковичский "район", деревня .....

District? Но это не город...

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:district
Explanation:
Gomel region, Kalinkovichi district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-08-28 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Калинковичи - город в Гомельской обл

Среди множества значений district есть и район, уезд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-08-28 12:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГРОВД - Городской районный отдел внутренних дел
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем спасибо и отдельное спасибо Валерию!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6district
Valery Kaminski
4County, TownshipxxxVlad Shamail
3глоссарии kudoZ
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
глоссарии kudoZ


Explanation:
На главной странице в верхнем меню откройте раскрывающееся меню KudoZ.

Выберите ProZ.com Term Search

Введите слово "район", выберите пару (Russian > English)

Внизу нажмите Search

Получите достаточно обширную историю, оттуда подберите подходящий вариант.

Очень полезно ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю, уже пользуюсь :)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
district


Explanation:
Gomel region, Kalinkovichi district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-08-28 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Калинковичи - город в Гомельской обл

Среди множества значений district есть и район, уезд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-08-28 12:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГРОВД - Городской районный отдел внутренних дел

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо и отдельное спасибо Валерию!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо, Валерий! Очень помогли!

Asker: ГРОВД в Беларуси - это Государственное районное отделение внутренних дел?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty: I've been dealing with three in recent translations: Чукотский, Эвенкский и Ханты-Мансийский автономные округи. One customer insists on translating округ as circuit, over my protests.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack! We have no "округ" in Belarus

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  janasru: this is the doubt most of the translators have yes its district , you are right
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
County, Township


Explanation:
Either one will fit perfectly.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian