KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

осповое лицо

English translation: pockmarked face


21:10 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Description of somebody's appearance
Russian term or phrase: осповое лицо
осповое лицо - description of appearance
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:pockmarked face
Explanation:
Sometimes just called "scarred" to avoid reference to the cause
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pockmarked face
GaryG
4pockfacexxxVlad Shamail
4pimply faceN Watterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pockmarked face


Explanation:
Sometimes just called "scarred" to avoid reference to the cause

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok
18 mins

agree  N Watterson
25 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pimply face


Explanation:
In principle, I agree with Gary G. However, if we are talking about acne, then "pimply" or "zitty" is more appropriate.



N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pockface


Explanation:


xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian