KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Мы не сгласны с такой постановкой вопроса...

English translation: we think this is the wrong way to look at the problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мы не согласны с такой постановкой вопроса...
English translation:we think this is the wrong way to look at the problem
Entered by: zmejka

10:03 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Мы не сгласны с такой постановкой вопроса...
фраза из коммерческой переписки
mugsim
We think this is the wrong way to look at the problem
Explanation:
Literally it translates as:

We do not agree with this way of stating the problem/question
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We think this is the wrong way to look at the problem
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4we disagree with such approach to defining the issuemarfus
5We don't think it (is) the right approach to the problem.
Veronica Boris


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We think this is the wrong way to look at the problem


Explanation:
Literally it translates as:

We do not agree with this way of stating the problem/question

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: or "wrong way of looking at".
22 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we disagree with such approach to defining the issue


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: such AN approach.... but I think 'such' is a bit po-russky here - this sounds more natural, but I would say that....
22 mins
  -> AN approach, sure -thnx

agree  Dimman: approach to the issue looks better (imho)
29 mins
  -> it may look better yet 'approach to the issue' implies solving rather than formulating the thing - thnx

agree  TeddyK: well, "вопрос" is not always a "problem", right? Issue it is.
1 day11 hrs
  -> that's how i feel, too - thnx

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We don't think it (is) the right approach to the problem.


Explanation:
Saying "It is the wrong way..." is considered rude in the American society, but Russian translators with our straightforwardness would use the mentioned above version. While Americans with their politeness would prefer something milder.

Just came to mind.
There is a joke about American politeness and tact:
"A manager was going to fire his secteraty, but was afraid to offense her. So he used the following approach, saying: "Miss A., you are such a great secretary and doing such a wonderful job, that I have no idea how we can do without you. But from the next week we will try."

Veronica Boris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4