KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Переизбыток информации на нервной системе негативно отражается.

English translation: An excess of information may have a detrimental effect on the nervous system.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Переизбыток информации на нервной системе негативно отражается.
English translation:An excess of information may have a detrimental effect on the nervous system.
Entered by: Russ

05:28 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Health
Russian term or phrase: Переизбыток информации на нервной системе негативно отражается.
Переизбыток информации на нервной системе негативно отражается.
Russ
Excess information has a detrimental effect on the nervous system
Explanation:
Too much information causes nervous system overload.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 06:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

A surfeit of information
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Excess information has a detrimental effect on the nervous system
Michael Tovbin
3 +4Depends on the context and style
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Depends on the context and style


Explanation:
If it's colloquial, something like меньше знаешь -крепче спишь:
Too much information is not good for/has a bad effect on your nerves

The less you know the sounder your sleep

If it's a more medical context:
Information overflow effects the nervous system adversly/has a negative effect on the nervous system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
... affects the nervous system ...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: or redundancy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Согласна, что зависит от контекста. Если это шутливый вариант, то можно перевести как too much knowledge gets the head bald etc. :)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Excess information has a detrimental effect on the nervous system


Explanation:
Too much information causes nervous system overload.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 06:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

A surfeit of information

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 mins

agree  Olex: or "information overload"......
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: too much info / info overload
10 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: with Oleksiy and Taut
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

agree  diana bb
1 day7 hrs