KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Фраза

English translation: The university is obliged to provide living accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Университет обязуется предоставить место в общежитии
English translation:The university is obliged to provide living accommodation
Entered by: David Knowles

06:48 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Фраза
Университет обязуется предоставить место в общежитии.
rapid
Russian Federation
The university is obliged to provide living accommodation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful, but this one is the best in my context. Thanks a lot. In this case I would grade everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The university is obliged to provide living accommodation
David Knowles
4 +2The University (hereby) agrees to provide a dormitory (to the ...).
Remedios
5The university will provide accommodation (in the halls of residence)
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The university is obliged to provide living accommodation


Explanation:
...

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful, but this one is the best in my context. Thanks a lot. In this case I would grade everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: undertakes/pledges (rather than is obliged)
49 mins
  -> Yes - undertakes is better

agree  Olex: is to provide - another variant
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: also with bpz2001.
2 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: with bpz
2 hrs

agree  Remedios: IMHO, "hereby agrees" is better than anything else.
3 hrs

agree  marfus: undertakes; will provide
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Just - "will provide"
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: undertakes
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The University (hereby) agrees to provide a dormitory (to the ...).


Explanation:
Now they don't quite know what their function really is, except that they **do provide a dormitory*** for those who live there and they provide some social life which I didn't participate in at all because I'd just go home on the streetcar at night.
(http://sunsite.berkeley.edu:2020/dynaweb/teiproj/oh/science/...
***********
Welcome to International Academic Center of Southern Nevada
... Student House Las Vegas. ... Welcome to our living quarters made just for you! ***We not
only provide a dormitory***, but we offer you a superb living style so that you ...
www.iacsn.com/student_housing.htm - 24k - Сохранено




Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The university will provide accommodation (in the halls of residence)


Explanation:
Halls of residence is the UK equivalent of obshezhitie - not sure about the US.

The verb 'to be' is the simplest and most natural sounding option in my view and conveys the sense that this is an obligation!

You might actually structure it thus:

Student accommodation will be provided by the University.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214