KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

подготовительное отделение

English translation: preparatory/access programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подготовительное отделение
English translation:preparatory/access programme
Entered by: Yelena.

06:50 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: подготовительное отделение
Здесь имеется ввиду, что иностранец сначала проходит подготовительное отделение (перед аспирантурой), а потом идет в аспирантуру.
rapid
Russian Federation
preparatory/access programme (for foreign students)
Explanation:
In the UK, there is something called an access programme, which used to prepare students without the standard school qualifications for university entrance. I think you could use something like this - it is self-explanatory, and sounds not too unwieldy.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Dan. The thing is I needed a short term. And I found your suggestion realy self-explanatory. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Foundation course
Yelena.
4 +1preparatory/access programme (for foreign students)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4a foreign student must first complete several courses to meet the admission requirements
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foundation course


Explanation:
These courses provide a sound knowledge of essential areas, and provide a sound foundation for studies in particular majors and/or minors within the degree.




    Reference: http://www.usc.edu.au/handbook/sem2-2001/glossary.shtm
    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil-usa.org/education/glossary.shtml
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a foreign student must first complete several courses to meet the admission requirements


Explanation:
and complete the prerequisites

точного аналога нет, поскольку нет реалии.

По моему разумению, в данном случае подготовительное отделение будет в основном заниматься обучением будущего аспиранта русскому языку и страноведению.

Как в Штатах - для того, чтобы попасть на какое-либо отделение или в аспирантуру, необходимо сначала (если вы - иностранный студент) подтвердить, что вы сможете учиться (то есть, в основном сдать TOEFL), затем пройти обязательные для дальнейшего обучения (prerequisites), и только после этого вас примут.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 13:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, чтобы было проще по-английски:

To be admitted to the doctoral program a foreign student must first meet the admission requirements and complete the prerequisites.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparatory/access programme (for foreign students)


Explanation:
In the UK, there is something called an access programme, which used to prepare students without the standard school qualifications for university entrance. I think you could use something like this - it is self-explanatory, and sounds not too unwieldy.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Dan. The thing is I needed a short term. And I found your suggestion realy self-explanatory. Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs